Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Luxembourg-Findel (LUX)
In December 2024, 12,611 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Luxembourg-Findel (both directions) on 102 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,464 | 10,714 | ▲ 2.4% |
| February | 10,494 | 10,565 | ▲ 0.7% |
| March | 11,413 | 12,431 | ▲ 8.9% |
| April | 12,899 | 13,397 | ▲ 3.9% |
| May | 13,514 | 15,281 | ▲ 13.1% |
| June | 12,412 | 13,805 | ▲ 11.2% |
| July | 13,599 | 14,118 | ▲ 3.8% |
| August | 13,783 | 14,401 | ▲ 4.5% |
| September | 13,220 | 13,884 | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 13,387 | 13,941 | ▲ 4.1% |
| November | 11,189 | 12,197 | ▲ 9.0% |
| December | 11,789 | 12,611 | ▲ 7.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 148,163 | 157,345 | ▲ 6.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94 | 97 | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 97 | 98 | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 100 | 108 | ▲ 8.0% |
| April | 103 | 88 | ▼ 14.6% |
| May | 104 | 100 | ▼ 3.8% |
| June | 100 | 93 | ▼ 7.0% |
| July | 106 | 101 | ▼ 4.7% |
| August | 107 | 94 | ▼ 12.1% |
| September | 99 | 94 | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 104 | 102 | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 103 | 106 | ▲ 2.9% |
| December | 110 | 102 | ▼ 7.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,227 | 1,183 | ▼ 3.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,680 | 12,772 | ▲ 0.7% |
| February | 12,387 | 12,090 | ▼ 2.4% |
| March | 13,118 | 13,907 | ▲ 6.0% |
| April | 15,274 | 14,908 | ▼ 2.4% |
| May | 14,874 | 16,530 | ▲ 11.1% |
| June | 14,118 | 13,925 | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 16,118 | 14,242 | ▼ 11.6% |
| August | 15,734 | 14,558 | ▼ 7.5% |
| September | 15,022 | 14,010 | ▼ 6.7% |
| October | 15,768 | 14,053 | ▼ 10.9% |
| November | 12,909 | 12,285 | ▼ 4.8% |
| December | 13,892 | 12,761 | ▼ 8.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 171,894 | 166,041 | ▼ 3.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.5% | 83.9% | ▲ 1.7% |
| February | 84.7% | 87.4% | ▲ 3.2% |
| March | 87.0% | 89.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
| April | 84.5% | 89.9% | ▲ 6.4% |
| May | 90.9% | 92.4% | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 87.9% | 99.1% | ▲ 12.7% |
| July | 84.4% | 99.1% | ▲ 17.4% |
| August | 87.6% | 98.9% | ▲ 12.9% |
| September | 88.0% | 99.1% | ▲ 12.6% |
| October | 84.9% | 99.2% | ▲ 16.8% |
| November | 86.7% | 99.3% | ▲ 14.5% |
| December | 84.9% | 98.8% | ▲ 16.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.2% | 94.7% | ▲ 9.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.