Frankfurt Main (FRA) – Luxembourg-Findel (LUX)
In December 2024, 16,328 passengers flew between Frankfurt Main and Luxembourg-Findel (both directions) on 217 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,817 | 11,071 | ▼ 6.3% |
| February | 11,589 | 15,001 | ▲ 29.4% |
| March | 14,178 | 17,075 | ▲ 20.4% |
| April | 14,708 | 18,850 | ▲ 28.2% |
| May | 15,490 | 21,298 | ▲ 37.5% |
| June | 16,509 | 18,200 | ▲ 10.2% |
| July | 18,426 | 23,074 | ▲ 25.2% |
| August | 17,224 | 25,226 | ▲ 46.5% |
| September | 16,996 | 21,826 | ▲ 28.4% |
| October | 17,270 | 20,299 | ▲ 17.5% |
| November | 19,600 | 21,403 | ▲ 9.2% |
| December | 15,733 | 16,328 | ▲ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 189,540 | 229,651 | ▲ 21.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 180 | 165 | ▼ 8.3% |
| February | 193 | 219 | ▲ 13.5% |
| March | 247 | 261 | ▲ 5.7% |
| April | 237 | 269 | ▲ 13.5% |
| May | 220 | 299 | ▲ 35.9% |
| June | 258 | 260 | ▲ 0.8% |
| July | 269 | 302 | ▲ 12.3% |
| August | 236 | 305 | ▲ 29.2% |
| September | 260 | 277 | ▲ 6.5% |
| October | 278 | 277 | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 279 | 287 | ▲ 2.9% |
| December | 219 | 217 | ▼ 0.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,876 | 3,138 | ▲ 9.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,205 | 15,996 | ▼ 7.0% |
| February | 17,682 | 21,250 | ▲ 20.2% |
| March | 21,921 | 24,529 | ▲ 11.9% |
| April | 20,433 | 27,134 | ▲ 32.8% |
| May | 20,461 | 30,410 | ▲ 48.6% |
| June | 23,717 | 25,001 | ▲ 5.4% |
| July | 24,285 | 30,440 | ▲ 25.3% |
| August | 22,764 | 32,671 | ▲ 43.5% |
| September | 23,587 | 27,970 | ▲ 18.6% |
| October | 25,176 | 27,340 | ▲ 8.6% |
| November | 25,764 | 29,793 | ▲ 15.6% |
| December | 20,509 | 21,879 | ▲ 6.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 263,504 | 314,413 | ▲ 19.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68.7% | 69.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| February | 65.5% | 70.6% | ▲ 7.8% |
| March | 64.7% | 69.6% | ▲ 7.6% |
| April | 72.0% | 69.5% | ▼ 3.5% |
| May | 75.7% | 70.0% | ▼ 7.5% |
| June | 69.6% | 72.8% | ▲ 4.6% |
| July | 75.9% | 75.8% | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 75.7% | 77.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| September | 72.1% | 78.0% | ▲ 8.2% |
| October | 68.6% | 74.2% | ▲ 8.2% |
| November | 76.1% | 71.8% | ▼ 5.7% |
| December | 76.7% | 74.6% | ▼ 2.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 71.8% | 72.8% | ▲ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.