Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Munich (MUC)
In December 2024, 12,042 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Munich (both directions) on 189 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,128 | 10,159 | ▲ 42.5% |
| February | 9,438 | 9,991 | ▲ 5.9% |
| March | 11,612 | 11,334 | ▼ 2.4% |
| April | 15,330 | 14,792 | ▼ 3.5% |
| May | 15,688 | 14,666 | ▼ 6.5% |
| June | 15,360 | 13,952 | ▼ 9.2% |
| July | 13,622 | 14,169 | ▲ 4.0% |
| August | 13,147 | 14,726 | ▲ 12.0% |
| September | 14,291 | 15,061 | ▲ 5.4% |
| October | 14,300 | 16,608 | ▲ 16.1% |
| November | 12,813 | 12,717 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 10,003 | 12,042 | ▲ 20.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 152,732 | 160,217 | ▲ 4.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 158 | 197 | ▲ 24.7% |
| February | 186 | 191 | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 225 | 217 | ▼ 3.6% |
| April | 256 | 248 | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 267 | 248 | ▼ 7.1% |
| June | 270 | 227 | ▼ 15.9% |
| July | 233 | 211 | ▼ 9.4% |
| August | 227 | 209 | ▼ 7.9% |
| September | 238 | 226 | ▼ 5.0% |
| October | 266 | 267 | ▲ 0.4% |
| November | 244 | 206 | ▼ 15.6% |
| December | 184 | 189 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,754 | 2,636 | ▼ 4.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,274 | 16,691 | ▲ 25.7% |
| February | 15,846 | 16,590 | ▲ 4.7% |
| March | 19,115 | 18,630 | ▼ 2.5% |
| April | 21,576 | 21,189 | ▼ 1.8% |
| May | 22,806 | 20,976 | ▼ 8.0% |
| June | 22,417 | 14,032 | ▼ 37.4% |
| July | 19,796 | 14,259 | ▼ 28.0% |
| August | 19,086 | 14,836 | ▼ 22.3% |
| September | 20,104 | 15,140 | ▼ 24.7% |
| October | 22,327 | 16,687 | ▼ 25.3% |
| November | 20,574 | 12,861 | ▼ 37.5% |
| December | 14,705 | 12,154 | ▼ 17.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 231,626 | 194,045 | ▼ 16.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53.7% | 60.9% | ▲ 13.4% |
| February | 59.6% | 60.2% | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 60.7% | 60.8% | ▲ 0.2% |
| April | 71.1% | 69.8% | ▼ 1.8% |
| May | 68.8% | 69.9% | ▲ 1.6% |
| June | 68.5% | 99.4% | ▲ 45.1% |
| July | 68.8% | 99.4% | ▲ 44.5% |
| August | 68.9% | 99.3% | ▲ 44.1% |
| September | 71.1% | 99.5% | ▲ 39.9% |
| October | 64.0% | 99.5% | ▲ 55.5% |
| November | 62.3% | 98.9% | ▲ 58.7% |
| December | 68.0% | 99.1% | ▲ 45.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 65.5% | 84.7% | ▲ 29.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.