Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO)
In December 2024, 49,220 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Francisco de Sá Carneiro (both directions) on 310 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39,986 | 35,816 | ▼ 10.4% |
| February | 41,159 | 39,925 | ▼ 3.0% |
| March | 47,426 | 49,966 | ▲ 5.4% |
| April | 39,234 | 38,140 | ▼ 2.8% |
| May | 40,485 | 39,748 | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 37,642 | 38,570 | ▲ 2.5% |
| July | 38,672 | 39,199 | ▲ 1.4% |
| August | 45,872 | 45,822 | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 40,820 | 39,384 | ▼ 3.5% |
| October | 42,426 | 41,960 | ▼ 1.1% |
| November | 37,070 | 41,809 | ▲ 12.8% |
| December | 46,676 | 49,220 | ▲ 5.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 497,468 | 499,559 | ▲ 0.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 292 | 256 | ▼ 12.3% |
| February | 274 | 254 | ▼ 7.3% |
| March | 310 | 312 | ▲ 0.6% |
| April | 245 | 229 | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 247 | 238 | ▼ 3.6% |
| June | 238 | 233 | ▼ 2.1% |
| July | 284 | 265 | ▼ 6.7% |
| August | 306 | 285 | ▼ 6.9% |
| September | 268 | 257 | ▼ 4.1% |
| October | 268 | 256 | ▼ 4.5% |
| November | 257 | 272 | ▲ 5.8% |
| December | 318 | 310 | ▼ 2.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,307 | 3,167 | ▼ 4.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 49,950 | 43,700 | ▼ 12.5% |
| February | 46,782 | 44,442 | ▼ 5.0% |
| March | 53,111 | 55,183 | ▲ 3.9% |
| April | 41,859 | 40,805 | ▼ 2.5% |
| May | 42,865 | 42,382 | ▼ 1.1% |
| June | 41,726 | 41,884 | ▲ 0.4% |
| July | 47,692 | 47,776 | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 52,227 | 51,135 | ▼ 2.1% |
| September | 47,238 | 46,101 | ▼ 2.4% |
| October | 45,956 | 45,107 | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 43,546 | 48,369 | ▲ 11.1% |
| December | 55,446 | 55,324 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 568,398 | 562,208 | ▼ 1.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.1% | 82.0% | ▲ 2.4% |
| February | 88.0% | 89.8% | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 89.3% | 90.5% | ▲ 1.3% |
| April | 93.7% | 93.5% | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 94.4% | 93.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 90.2% | 92.1% | ▲ 2.1% |
| July | 81.1% | 82.0% | ▲ 1.1% |
| August | 87.8% | 89.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
| September | 86.4% | 85.4% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 92.3% | 93.0% | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 85.1% | 86.4% | ▲ 1.5% |
| December | 84.2% | 89.0% | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.7% | 88.9% | ▲ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.