Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO)
In December 2024, 51,328 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Francisco de Sá Carneiro (both directions) on 307 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 45,335 | 47,181 | ▲ 4.1% |
| February | 45,319 | 48,049 | ▲ 6.0% |
| March | 51,892 | 52,176 | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 54,896 | 60,152 | ▲ 9.6% |
| May | 57,828 | 64,778 | ▲ 12.0% |
| June | 54,989 | 63,521 | ▲ 15.5% |
| July | 58,436 | 65,457 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 60,563 | 69,195 | ▲ 14.3% |
| September | 61,121 | 61,835 | ▲ 1.2% |
| October | 62,430 | 64,442 | ▲ 3.2% |
| November | 49,245 | 54,540 | ▲ 10.8% |
| December | 48,487 | 51,328 | ▲ 5.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 650,541 | 702,654 | ▲ 8.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 270 | 282 | ▲ 4.4% |
| February | 268 | 281 | ▲ 4.9% |
| March | 307 | 305 | ▼ 0.7% |
| April | 332 | 354 | ▲ 6.6% |
| May | 345 | 364 | ▲ 5.5% |
| June | 333 | 352 | ▲ 5.7% |
| July | 336 | 360 | ▲ 7.1% |
| August | 336 | 372 | ▲ 10.7% |
| September | 344 | 349 | ▲ 1.5% |
| October | 364 | 369 | ▲ 1.4% |
| November | 284 | 311 | ▲ 9.5% |
| December | 298 | 307 | ▲ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,817 | 4,006 | ▲ 5.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,711 | 53,169 | ▲ 4.8% |
| February | 49,737 | 52,705 | ▲ 6.0% |
| March | 57,502 | 57,000 | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 61,903 | 66,466 | ▲ 7.4% |
| May | 64,365 | 69,678 | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 61,734 | 66,697 | ▲ 8.0% |
| July | 63,928 | 69,601 | ▲ 8.9% |
| August | 64,088 | 73,336 | ▲ 14.4% |
| September | 64,962 | 66,543 | ▲ 2.4% |
| October | 68,637 | 69,454 | ▲ 1.2% |
| November | 54,243 | 60,730 | ▲ 12.0% |
| December | 56,080 | 59,064 | ▲ 5.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 717,890 | 764,443 | ▲ 6.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.4% | 88.7% | ▼ 0.8% |
| February | 91.1% | 91.2% | ▲ 0.1% |
| March | 90.2% | 91.5% | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 88.7% | 90.5% | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 89.8% | 93.0% | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 89.1% | 95.2% | ▲ 6.8% |
| July | 91.4% | 94.0% | ▲ 2.8% |
| August | 94.5% | 94.4% | ▼ 0.1% |
| September | 94.1% | 92.9% | ▼ 1.3% |
| October | 91.0% | 92.8% | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 90.8% | 89.8% | ▼ 1.1% |
| December | 86.5% | 86.9% | ▲ 0.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.6% | 91.7% | ▲ 1.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.