Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – A Coruña (LCG)
In December 2024, 20,470 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and A Coruña (both directions) on 122 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16,942 | 18,760 | ▲ 10.7% |
| February | 18,250 | 17,978 | ▼ 1.5% |
| March | 24,305 | 20,155 | ▼ 17.1% |
| April | 23,469 | 20,497 | ▼ 12.7% |
| May | 23,616 | 23,646 | ▲ 0.1% |
| June | 23,811 | 20,962 | ▼ 12.0% |
| July | 24,931 | 20,839 | ▼ 16.4% |
| August | 23,964 | 20,773 | ▼ 13.3% |
| September | 21,666 | 22,939 | ▲ 5.9% |
| October | 21,095 | 23,287 | ▲ 10.4% |
| November | 19,230 | 19,374 | ▲ 0.7% |
| December | 18,999 | 20,470 | ▲ 7.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 260,278 | 249,680 | ▼ 4.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 122 | 118 | ▼ 3.3% |
| February | 123 | 114 | ▼ 7.3% |
| March | 152 | 124 | ▼ 18.4% |
| April | 142 | 126 | ▼ 11.3% |
| May | 142 | 145 | ▲ 2.1% |
| June | 137 | 124 | ▼ 9.5% |
| July | 144 | 122 | ▼ 15.3% |
| August | 140 | 121 | ▼ 13.6% |
| September | 126 | 132 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 124 | 132 | ▲ 6.5% |
| November | 118 | 120 | ▲ 1.7% |
| December | 123 | 122 | ▼ 0.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,593 | 1,500 | ▼ 5.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 21,484 | 21,450 | ▼ 0.2% |
| February | 22,076 | 20,818 | ▼ 5.7% |
| March | 27,678 | 22,936 | ▼ 17.1% |
| April | 26,224 | 23,301 | ▼ 11.1% |
| May | 26,430 | 26,438 | 0.0% |
| June | 25,370 | 22,806 | ▼ 10.1% |
| July | 26,528 | 21,839 | ▼ 17.7% |
| August | 26,164 | 22,845 | ▼ 12.7% |
| September | 23,372 | 24,292 | ▲ 3.9% |
| October | 22,480 | 24,358 | ▲ 8.4% |
| November | 21,566 | 21,584 | ▲ 0.1% |
| December | 22,814 | 23,424 | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 292,186 | 276,091 | ▼ 5.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 78.9% | 87.5% | ▲ 10.9% |
| February | 82.7% | 86.4% | ▲ 4.5% |
| March | 87.8% | 87.9% | ▲ 0.1% |
| April | 89.5% | 88.0% | ▼ 1.7% |
| May | 89.4% | 89.4% | 0.0% |
| June | 93.9% | 91.9% | ▼ 2.1% |
| July | 94.0% | 95.4% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 91.6% | 90.9% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 92.7% | 94.4% | ▲ 1.8% |
| October | 93.8% | 95.6% | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 89.2% | 89.8% | ▲ 0.7% |
| December | 83.3% | 87.4% | ▲ 4.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.9% | 90.4% | ▲ 1.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.