A Coruña (LCG) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 67,409 passengers flew between A Coruña and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 489 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 51,925 | 59,973 | ▲ 15.5% |
| February | 55,522 | 60,429 | ▲ 8.8% |
| March | 63,826 | 65,426 | ▲ 2.5% |
| April | 62,410 | 64,862 | ▲ 3.9% |
| May | 64,149 | 65,815 | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 65,890 | 65,469 | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 66,478 | 70,099 | ▲ 5.4% |
| August | 60,692 | 60,696 | 0.0% |
| September | 69,645 | 66,542 | ▼ 4.5% |
| October | 70,929 | 63,615 | ▼ 10.3% |
| November | 62,892 | 66,667 | ▲ 6.0% |
| December | 60,607 | 67,409 | ▲ 11.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 754,965 | 777,002 | ▲ 2.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 463 | 472 | ▲ 1.9% |
| February | 446 | 461 | ▲ 3.4% |
| March | 500 | 490 | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 478 | 510 | ▲ 6.7% |
| May | 491 | 514 | ▲ 4.7% |
| June | 482 | 502 | ▲ 4.1% |
| July | 465 | 517 | ▲ 11.2% |
| August | 427 | 470 | ▲ 10.1% |
| September | 498 | 500 | ▲ 0.4% |
| October | 525 | 465 | ▼ 11.4% |
| November | 483 | 465 | ▼ 3.7% |
| December | 480 | 489 | ▲ 1.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,738 | 5,855 | ▲ 2.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76,412 | 79,823 | ▲ 4.5% |
| February | 75,210 | 77,308 | ▲ 2.8% |
| March | 84,928 | 82,776 | ▼ 2.5% |
| April | 81,947 | 80,053 | ▼ 2.3% |
| May | 83,182 | 78,703 | ▼ 5.4% |
| June | 80,183 | 78,171 | ▼ 2.5% |
| July | 77,726 | 80,558 | ▲ 3.6% |
| August | 73,876 | 74,272 | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 86,103 | 78,854 | ▼ 8.4% |
| October | 91,529 | 76,045 | ▼ 16.9% |
| November | 80,061 | 83,174 | ▲ 3.9% |
| December | 80,608 | 85,312 | ▲ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 971,765 | 955,049 | ▼ 1.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68.0% | 75.1% | ▲ 10.4% |
| February | 73.8% | 78.2% | ▲ 6.0% |
| March | 75.2% | 79.0% | ▲ 5.1% |
| April | 76.2% | 81.0% | ▲ 6.3% |
| May | 77.1% | 83.6% | ▲ 8.4% |
| June | 82.2% | 83.8% | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 85.5% | 87.0% | ▲ 1.8% |
| August | 82.2% | 81.7% | ▼ 0.6% |
| September | 80.9% | 84.4% | ▲ 4.3% |
| October | 77.5% | 83.7% | ▲ 8.0% |
| November | 78.6% | 80.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 75.2% | 79.0% | ▲ 5.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 77.7% | 81.4% | ▲ 4.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.