Bilbao (BIO) – A Coruña (LCG)
In December 2023, 2,753 passengers flew between Bilbao and A Coruña (both directions) on 20 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2022 | Passengers 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,791 | 1,912 | ▲ 6.8% |
| February | 2,051 | 1,907 | ▼ 7.0% |
| March | 2,187 | 2,346 | ▲ 7.3% |
| April | 2,175 | 2,229 | ▲ 2.5% |
| May | 2,354 | 2,550 | ▲ 8.3% |
| June | 2,288 | 2,764 | ▲ 20.8% |
| July | 2,289 | 3,015 | ▲ 31.7% |
| August | 2,597 | 2,637 | ▲ 1.5% |
| September | 2,443 | 2,738 | ▲ 12.1% |
| October | 2,401 | 2,545 | ▲ 6.0% |
| November | 1,956 | 2,021 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 2,146 | 2,753 | ▲ 28.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 26,678 | 29,417 | ▲ 10.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2022 | Flights operated 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| February | 17 | 16 | ▼ 5.9% |
| March | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| April | 17 | 16 | ▼ 5.9% |
| May | 19 | 18 | ▼ 5.3% |
| June | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| July | 16 | 18 | ▲ 12.5% |
| August | 19 | 16 | ▼ 15.8% |
| September | 18 | 18 | 0.0% |
| October | 19 | 19 | 0.0% |
| November | 16 | 16 | 0.0% |
| December | 22 | 20 | ▼ 9.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 217 | 211 | ▼ 2.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2022 | Seats offered 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,808 | 2,808 | 0.0% |
| February | 2,527 | 2,496 | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 2,519 | 2,904 | ▲ 15.3% |
| April | 2,652 | 2,880 | ▲ 8.6% |
| May | 2,858 | 3,204 | ▲ 12.1% |
| June | 2,808 | 3,240 | ▲ 15.4% |
| July | 2,496 | 3,240 | ▲ 29.8% |
| August | 2,814 | 2,880 | ▲ 2.3% |
| September | 2,808 | 3,240 | ▲ 15.4% |
| October | 2,812 | 3,260 | ▲ 15.9% |
| November | 2,496 | 2,880 | ▲ 15.4% |
| December | 2,832 | 3,600 | ▲ 27.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 32,430 | 36,632 | ▲ 13.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2022 | Load factor 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.8% | 68.1% | ▲ 6.7% |
| February | 81.2% | 76.4% | ▼ 5.9% |
| March | 86.8% | 80.8% | ▼ 6.9% |
| April | 82.0% | 77.4% | ▼ 5.6% |
| May | 82.4% | 79.6% | ▼ 3.4% |
| June | 81.5% | 85.3% | ▲ 4.7% |
| July | 91.7% | 93.1% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 92.3% | 91.6% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 87.0% | 84.5% | ▼ 2.9% |
| October | 85.4% | 78.1% | ▼ 8.5% |
| November | 78.4% | 70.2% | ▼ 10.5% |
| December | 75.8% | 76.5% | ▲ 0.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.4% | 80.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2023. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.