Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Bilbao (BIO)
In December 2024, 59,502 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Bilbao (both directions) on 391 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,843 | 52,997 | ▲ 29.8% |
| February | 47,951 | 46,936 | ▼ 2.1% |
| March | 56,067 | 55,553 | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 56,187 | 56,390 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 63,009 | 62,805 | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 57,473 | 59,132 | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 52,336 | 63,036 | ▲ 20.4% |
| August | 50,946 | 59,416 | ▲ 16.6% |
| September | 55,024 | 58,378 | ▲ 6.1% |
| October | 62,212 | 61,236 | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 55,226 | 59,082 | ▲ 7.0% |
| December | 56,315 | 59,502 | ▲ 5.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 653,589 | 694,463 | ▲ 6.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 280 | 354 | ▲ 26.4% |
| February | 323 | 291 | ▼ 9.9% |
| March | 357 | 360 | ▲ 0.8% |
| April | 369 | 357 | ▼ 3.3% |
| May | 387 | 388 | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 338 | 346 | ▲ 2.4% |
| July | 308 | 372 | ▲ 20.8% |
| August | 315 | 358 | ▲ 13.7% |
| September | 362 | 361 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 408 | 375 | ▼ 8.1% |
| November | 344 | 376 | ▲ 9.3% |
| December | 359 | 391 | ▲ 8.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,150 | 4,329 | ▲ 4.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,998 | 64,987 | ▲ 27.4% |
| February | 59,320 | 54,676 | ▼ 7.8% |
| March | 65,419 | 66,640 | ▲ 1.9% |
| April | 68,960 | 66,518 | ▼ 3.5% |
| May | 71,854 | 72,354 | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 63,160 | 64,716 | ▲ 2.5% |
| July | 57,558 | 69,180 | ▲ 20.2% |
| August | 58,648 | 66,667 | ▲ 13.7% |
| September | 67,499 | 67,300 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 75,909 | 69,500 | ▼ 8.4% |
| November | 63,859 | 69,542 | ▲ 8.9% |
| December | 67,992 | 69,627 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 771,176 | 801,707 | ▲ 4.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 80.1% | 81.6% | ▲ 1.9% |
| February | 80.8% | 85.8% | ▲ 6.2% |
| March | 85.7% | 83.4% | ▼ 2.7% |
| April | 81.5% | 84.8% | ▲ 4.0% |
| May | 87.7% | 86.8% | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 91.0% | 91.4% | ▲ 0.4% |
| July | 90.9% | 91.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| August | 86.9% | 89.1% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 81.5% | 86.7% | ▲ 6.4% |
| October | 82.0% | 88.1% | ▲ 7.4% |
| November | 86.5% | 85.0% | ▼ 1.7% |
| December | 82.8% | 85.5% | ▲ 3.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.8% | 86.6% | ▲ 2.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.