Bilbao (BIO) – Seville (SVQ)
In December 2024, 26,461 passengers flew between Bilbao and Seville (both directions) on 163 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,093 | 21,259 | ▼ 11.8% |
| February | 22,207 | 25,689 | ▲ 15.7% |
| March | 27,896 | 30,250 | ▲ 8.4% |
| April | 36,980 | 36,709 | ▼ 0.7% |
| May | 37,994 | 34,622 | ▼ 8.9% |
| June | 35,616 | 29,604 | ▼ 16.9% |
| July | 37,265 | 28,384 | ▼ 23.8% |
| August | 37,596 | 26,942 | ▼ 28.3% |
| September | 35,055 | 32,921 | ▼ 6.1% |
| October | 36,248 | 34,923 | ▼ 3.7% |
| November | 24,123 | 26,872 | ▲ 11.4% |
| December | 27,914 | 26,461 | ▼ 5.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 382,987 | 354,636 | ▼ 7.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 150 | 129 | ▼ 14.0% |
| February | 136 | 154 | ▲ 13.2% |
| March | 169 | 184 | ▲ 8.9% |
| April | 237 | 232 | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 242 | 208 | ▼ 14.0% |
| June | 223 | 177 | ▼ 20.6% |
| July | 219 | 166 | ▼ 24.2% |
| August | 220 | 160 | ▼ 27.3% |
| September | 221 | 202 | ▼ 8.6% |
| October | 226 | 217 | ▼ 4.0% |
| November | 150 | 166 | ▲ 10.7% |
| December | 175 | 163 | ▼ 6.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,368 | 2,158 | ▼ 8.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26,688 | 23,278 | ▼ 12.8% |
| February | 24,252 | 27,848 | ▲ 14.8% |
| March | 30,004 | 33,498 | ▲ 11.6% |
| April | 42,583 | 41,670 | ▼ 2.1% |
| May | 43,892 | 37,788 | ▼ 13.9% |
| June | 40,329 | 31,520 | ▼ 21.8% |
| July | 39,654 | 30,072 | ▼ 24.2% |
| August | 39,860 | 29,136 | ▼ 26.9% |
| September | 39,600 | 36,258 | ▼ 8.4% |
| October | 40,788 | 39,204 | ▼ 3.9% |
| November | 26,506 | 30,052 | ▲ 13.4% |
| December | 31,612 | 29,532 | ▼ 6.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 425,768 | 389,856 | ▼ 8.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.3% | 91.3% | ▲ 1.1% |
| February | 91.6% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| March | 93.0% | 90.3% | ▼ 2.9% |
| April | 86.8% | 88.1% | ▲ 1.5% |
| May | 86.6% | 91.6% | ▲ 5.8% |
| June | 88.3% | 93.9% | ▲ 6.3% |
| July | 94.0% | 94.4% | ▲ 0.4% |
| August | 94.3% | 92.5% | ▼ 1.9% |
| September | 88.5% | 90.8% | ▲ 2.6% |
| October | 88.9% | 89.1% | ▲ 0.2% |
| November | 91.0% | 89.4% | ▼ 1.8% |
| December | 88.3% | 89.6% | ▲ 1.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.1% | 91.1% | ▲ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.