Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Seville (SVQ)
In December 2024, 91,311 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Seville (both directions) on 530 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74,239 | 85,857 | ▲ 15.6% |
| February | 76,976 | 81,230 | ▲ 5.5% |
| March | 92,898 | 91,372 | ▼ 1.6% |
| April | 90,989 | 104,080 | ▲ 14.4% |
| May | 96,215 | 107,275 | ▲ 11.5% |
| June | 79,356 | 94,832 | ▲ 19.5% |
| July | 71,661 | 88,881 | ▲ 24.0% |
| August | 70,851 | 83,190 | ▲ 17.4% |
| September | 85,162 | 93,212 | ▲ 9.5% |
| October | 96,509 | 103,390 | ▲ 7.1% |
| November | 87,247 | 89,202 | ▲ 2.2% |
| December | 89,914 | 91,311 | ▲ 1.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,012,017 | 1,113,832 | ▲ 10.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 436 | 516 | ▲ 18.3% |
| February | 444 | 461 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 532 | 527 | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 527 | 602 | ▲ 14.2% |
| May | 546 | 604 | ▲ 10.6% |
| June | 441 | 537 | ▲ 21.8% |
| July | 409 | 506 | ▲ 23.7% |
| August | 404 | 498 | ▲ 23.3% |
| September | 490 | 543 | ▲ 10.8% |
| October | 540 | 592 | ▲ 9.6% |
| November | 509 | 526 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 531 | 530 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,809 | 6,442 | ▲ 10.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 81,713 | 99,237 | ▲ 21.4% |
| February | 82,354 | 87,767 | ▲ 6.6% |
| March | 98,500 | 101,856 | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 99,628 | 114,229 | ▲ 14.7% |
| May | 102,897 | 115,108 | ▲ 11.9% |
| June | 83,096 | 102,107 | ▲ 22.9% |
| July | 76,329 | 95,481 | ▲ 25.1% |
| August | 75,954 | 92,640 | ▲ 22.0% |
| September | 92,349 | 102,728 | ▲ 11.2% |
| October | 102,619 | 112,428 | ▲ 9.6% |
| November | 97,697 | 101,773 | ▲ 4.2% |
| December | 101,689 | 102,954 | ▲ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,094,825 | 1,228,308 | ▲ 12.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.9% | 86.5% | ▼ 4.8% |
| February | 93.5% | 92.6% | ▼ 1.0% |
| March | 94.3% | 89.7% | ▼ 4.9% |
| April | 91.3% | 91.1% | ▼ 0.2% |
| May | 93.5% | 93.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 95.5% | 92.9% | ▼ 2.7% |
| July | 93.9% | 93.1% | ▼ 0.9% |
| August | 93.3% | 89.8% | ▼ 3.8% |
| September | 92.2% | 90.7% | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 94.0% | 92.0% | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 89.3% | 87.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| December | 88.4% | 88.7% | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.5% | 90.7% | ▼ 2.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.