Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Bilbao (BIO)
In December 2024, 25,284 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Bilbao (both directions) on 160 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,000 | 20,458 | ▲ 2.3% |
| February | 20,391 | 24,009 | ▲ 17.7% |
| March | 25,602 | 28,521 | ▲ 11.4% |
| April | 28,090 | 29,419 | ▲ 4.7% |
| May | 30,339 | 35,050 | ▲ 15.5% |
| June | 30,493 | 34,023 | ▲ 11.6% |
| July | 31,912 | 32,656 | ▲ 2.3% |
| August | 32,287 | 32,547 | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 29,828 | 34,256 | ▲ 14.8% |
| October | 29,546 | 34,195 | ▲ 15.7% |
| November | 25,359 | 20,880 | ▼ 17.7% |
| December | 25,594 | 25,284 | ▼ 1.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 329,441 | 351,298 | ▲ 6.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 129 | 135 | ▲ 4.7% |
| February | 127 | 147 | ▲ 15.7% |
| March | 163 | 178 | ▲ 9.2% |
| April | 183 | 185 | ▲ 1.1% |
| May | 188 | 213 | ▲ 13.3% |
| June | 183 | 205 | ▲ 12.0% |
| July | 188 | 189 | ▲ 0.5% |
| August | 189 | 190 | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 183 | 208 | ▲ 13.7% |
| October | 183 | 220 | ▲ 20.2% |
| November | 157 | 129 | ▼ 17.8% |
| December | 160 | 160 | 0.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,033 | 2,159 | ▲ 6.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,348 | 23,138 | ▲ 3.5% |
| February | 22,468 | 26,676 | ▲ 18.7% |
| March | 28,386 | 32,195 | ▲ 13.4% |
| April | 32,783 | 32,631 | ▼ 0.5% |
| May | 33,948 | 38,660 | ▲ 13.9% |
| June | 32,775 | 36,962 | ▲ 12.8% |
| July | 33,581 | 33,809 | ▲ 0.7% |
| August | 33,268 | 33,798 | ▲ 1.6% |
| September | 32,584 | 37,580 | ▲ 15.3% |
| October | 33,078 | 39,027 | ▲ 18.0% |
| November | 28,440 | 23,227 | ▼ 18.3% |
| December | 28,550 | 28,275 | ▼ 1.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 362,209 | 385,978 | ▲ 6.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 89.5% | 88.4% | ▼ 1.2% |
| February | 90.8% | 90.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| March | 90.2% | 88.6% | ▼ 1.8% |
| April | 85.7% | 90.2% | ▲ 5.3% |
| May | 89.4% | 90.7% | ▲ 1.5% |
| June | 93.0% | 92.0% | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 95.0% | 96.6% | ▲ 1.7% |
| August | 97.1% | 96.3% | ▼ 0.8% |
| September | 91.5% | 91.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 89.3% | 87.6% | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 89.2% | 89.9% | ▲ 0.8% |
| December | 89.6% | 89.4% | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.9% | 90.9% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.