Brussels (BRU) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 6,109 passengers flew between Brussels and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 49 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,496 | 2,153 | ▲ 43.9% |
| February | 2,891 | 5,289 | ▲ 82.9% |
| March | 6,620 | 8,526 | ▲ 28.8% |
| April | 16,866 | 18,504 | ▲ 9.7% |
| May | 18,659 | 20,021 | ▲ 7.3% |
| June | 17,205 | 19,975 | ▲ 16.1% |
| July | 22,937 | 22,500 | ▼ 1.9% |
| August | 21,275 | 22,706 | ▲ 6.7% |
| September | 19,339 | 23,631 | ▲ 22.2% |
| October | 19,572 | 20,803 | ▲ 6.3% |
| November | 7,406 | 9,264 | ▲ 25.1% |
| December | 3,802 | 6,109 | ▲ 60.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 158,068 | 179,481 | ▲ 13.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12 | 16 | ▲ 33.3% |
| February | 20 | 34 | ▲ 70.0% |
| March | 42 | 54 | ▲ 28.6% |
| April | 103 | 112 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 109 | 121 | ▲ 11.0% |
| June | 109 | 124 | ▲ 13.8% |
| July | 142 | 140 | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 141 | 148 | ▲ 5.0% |
| September | 118 | 141 | ▲ 19.5% |
| October | 121 | 125 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 54 | 62 | ▲ 14.8% |
| December | 30 | 49 | ▲ 63.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,001 | 1,126 | ▲ 12.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,082 | 2,922 | ▲ 40.3% |
| February | 3,594 | 6,292 | ▲ 75.1% |
| March | 7,704 | 9,808 | ▲ 27.3% |
| April | 18,777 | 20,442 | ▲ 8.9% |
| May | 19,863 | 21,853 | ▲ 10.0% |
| June | 19,920 | 22,450 | ▲ 12.7% |
| July | 25,866 | 25,367 | ▼ 1.9% |
| August | 25,108 | 26,632 | ▲ 6.1% |
| September | 21,456 | 25,645 | ▲ 19.5% |
| October | 21,892 | 22,703 | ▲ 3.7% |
| November | 9,608 | 11,369 | ▲ 18.3% |
| December | 5,285 | 8,850 | ▲ 67.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 181,155 | 204,333 | ▲ 12.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 71.9% | 73.7% | ▲ 2.5% |
| February | 80.4% | 84.1% | ▲ 4.6% |
| March | 85.9% | 86.9% | ▲ 1.2% |
| April | 89.8% | 90.5% | ▲ 0.8% |
| May | 93.9% | 91.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
| June | 86.4% | 89.0% | ▲ 3.0% |
| July | 88.7% | 88.7% | 0.0% |
| August | 84.7% | 85.3% | ▲ 0.7% |
| September | 90.1% | 92.1% | ▲ 2.2% |
| October | 89.4% | 91.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| November | 77.1% | 81.5% | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 71.9% | 69.0% | ▼ 4.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.2% | 85.3% | ▲ 1.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.