Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 18,847 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 135 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,536 | 14,965 | ▲ 42.0% |
| February | 11,168 | 16,256 | ▲ 45.6% |
| March | 14,317 | 17,375 | ▲ 21.4% |
| April | 19,556 | 19,161 | ▼ 2.0% |
| May | 20,676 | 22,337 | ▲ 8.0% |
| June | 20,412 | 23,724 | ▲ 16.2% |
| July | 21,325 | 24,768 | ▲ 16.1% |
| August | 21,433 | 24,149 | ▲ 12.7% |
| September | 20,695 | 24,298 | ▲ 17.4% |
| October | 19,611 | 23,380 | ▲ 19.2% |
| November | 15,738 | 16,746 | ▲ 6.4% |
| December | 15,246 | 18,847 | ▲ 23.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 210,713 | 246,006 | ▲ 16.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66 | 103 | ▲ 56.1% |
| February | 66 | 103 | ▲ 56.1% |
| March | 88 | 110 | ▲ 25.0% |
| April | 121 | 120 | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 124 | 136 | ▲ 9.7% |
| June | 120 | 143 | ▲ 19.2% |
| July | 123 | 143 | ▲ 16.3% |
| August | 125 | 141 | ▲ 12.8% |
| September | 120 | 143 | ▲ 19.2% |
| October | 120 | 146 | ▲ 21.7% |
| November | 103 | 124 | ▲ 20.4% |
| December | 96 | 135 | ▲ 40.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,272 | 1,547 | ▲ 21.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 12,024 | 18,768 | ▲ 56.1% |
| February | 12,096 | 18,644 | ▲ 54.1% |
| March | 16,038 | 20,184 | ▲ 25.9% |
| April | 21,996 | 21,972 | ▼ 0.1% |
| May | 22,794 | 24,780 | ▲ 8.7% |
| June | 21,832 | 26,136 | ▲ 19.7% |
| July | 22,464 | 25,966 | ▲ 15.6% |
| August | 22,645 | 25,620 | ▲ 13.1% |
| September | 22,038 | 26,171 | ▲ 18.8% |
| October | 22,014 | 26,640 | ▲ 21.0% |
| November | 18,738 | 22,441 | ▲ 19.8% |
| December | 17,514 | 24,510 | ▲ 39.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 232,193 | 281,832 | ▲ 21.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.6% | 79.7% | ▼ 9.0% |
| February | 92.3% | 87.2% | ▼ 5.5% |
| March | 89.3% | 86.1% | ▼ 3.6% |
| April | 88.9% | 87.2% | ▼ 1.9% |
| May | 90.7% | 90.1% | ▼ 0.7% |
| June | 93.5% | 90.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| July | 94.9% | 95.4% | ▲ 0.5% |
| August | 94.6% | 94.3% | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 93.9% | 92.8% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 89.1% | 87.8% | ▼ 1.5% |
| November | 84.0% | 74.6% | ▼ 11.2% |
| December | 87.1% | 76.9% | ▼ 11.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.5% | 86.9% | ▼ 4.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.