Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 16,005 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 113 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,016 | 11,332 | ▲ 2.9% |
| February | 10,497 | 11,760 | ▲ 12.0% |
| March | 12,097 | 13,483 | ▲ 11.5% |
| April | 10,388 | 14,646 | ▲ 41.0% |
| May | 10,402 | 13,490 | ▲ 29.7% |
| June | 9,689 | 12,632 | ▲ 30.4% |
| July | 8,649 | 12,312 | ▲ 42.4% |
| August | 8,238 | 11,008 | ▲ 33.6% |
| September | 9,000 | 12,085 | ▲ 34.3% |
| October | 10,643 | 13,675 | ▲ 28.5% |
| November | 12,204 | 14,892 | ▲ 22.0% |
| December | 11,981 | 16,005 | ▲ 33.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 124,804 | 157,320 | ▲ 26.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84 | 86 | ▲ 2.4% |
| February | 76 | 84 | ▲ 10.5% |
| March | 92 | 90 | ▼ 2.2% |
| April | 92 | 101 | ▲ 9.8% |
| May | 94 | 98 | ▲ 4.3% |
| June | 88 | 88 | 0.0% |
| July | 75 | 84 | ▲ 12.0% |
| August | 68 | 72 | ▲ 5.9% |
| September | 74 | 86 | ▲ 16.2% |
| October | 88 | 95 | ▲ 8.0% |
| November | 87 | 99 | ▲ 13.8% |
| December | 89 | 113 | ▲ 27.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,007 | 1,096 | ▲ 8.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 14,151 | 13,857 | ▼ 2.1% |
| February | 12,708 | 13,233 | ▲ 4.1% |
| March | 14,282 | 14,967 | ▲ 4.8% |
| April | 13,303 | 16,329 | ▲ 22.7% |
| May | 12,069 | 14,931 | ▲ 23.7% |
| June | 11,435 | 12,749 | ▲ 11.5% |
| July | 10,933 | 12,436 | ▲ 13.7% |
| August | 10,343 | 11,140 | ▲ 7.7% |
| September | 11,269 | 12,173 | ▲ 8.0% |
| October | 12,890 | 13,777 | ▲ 6.9% |
| November | 14,238 | 15,048 | ▲ 5.7% |
| December | 14,695 | 16,194 | ▲ 10.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 152,316 | 166,834 | ▲ 9.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.8% | 81.8% | ▲ 5.1% |
| February | 82.6% | 88.9% | ▲ 7.6% |
| March | 84.7% | 90.1% | ▲ 6.4% |
| April | 78.1% | 89.7% | ▲ 14.9% |
| May | 86.2% | 90.3% | ▲ 4.8% |
| June | 84.7% | 99.1% | ▲ 17.0% |
| July | 79.1% | 99.0% | ▲ 25.2% |
| August | 79.6% | 98.8% | ▲ 24.1% |
| September | 79.9% | 99.3% | ▲ 24.3% |
| October | 82.6% | 99.3% | ▲ 20.2% |
| November | 85.7% | 99.0% | ▲ 15.5% |
| December | 81.5% | 98.8% | ▲ 21.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 81.9% | 94.5% | ▲ 15.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.