East Midlands (EMA) – Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO)
In December 2024, 4,300 passengers flew between East Midlands and Faro - Gago Coutinho (both directions) on 39 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,035 | 4,992 | ▲ 64.5% |
| February | 4,722 | 5,596 | ▲ 18.5% |
| March | 9,467 | 9,597 | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 26,445 | 18,269 | ▼ 30.9% |
| May | 31,506 | 25,318 | ▼ 19.6% |
| June | 33,509 | 27,473 | ▼ 18.0% |
| July | 32,875 | 26,882 | ▼ 18.2% |
| August | 36,116 | 27,793 | ▼ 23.0% |
| September | 34,226 | 26,829 | ▼ 21.6% |
| October | 31,250 | 23,276 | ▼ 25.5% |
| November | 5,677 | 6,462 | ▲ 13.8% |
| December | 5,463 | 4,300 | ▼ 21.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 254,291 | 206,787 | ▼ 18.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 23 | 37 | ▲ 60.9% |
| February | 30 | 35 | ▲ 16.7% |
| March | 64 | 60 | ▼ 6.3% |
| April | 160 | 112 | ▼ 30.0% |
| May | 184 | 149 | ▼ 19.0% |
| June | 193 | 157 | ▼ 18.7% |
| July | 200 | 160 | ▼ 20.0% |
| August | 213 | 170 | ▼ 20.2% |
| September | 198 | 160 | ▼ 19.2% |
| October | 188 | 150 | ▼ 20.2% |
| November | 40 | 47 | ▲ 17.5% |
| December | 43 | 39 | ▼ 9.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,536 | 1,276 | ▼ 16.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,167 | 6,909 | ▲ 65.8% |
| February | 5,605 | 6,538 | ▲ 16.6% |
| March | 11,499 | 11,152 | ▼ 3.0% |
| April | 29,467 | 20,527 | ▼ 30.3% |
| May | 33,676 | 27,630 | ▼ 18.0% |
| June | 35,915 | 29,287 | ▼ 18.5% |
| July | 36,191 | 29,692 | ▼ 18.0% |
| August | 40,262 | 31,070 | ▼ 22.8% |
| September | 37,190 | 29,660 | ▼ 20.2% |
| October | 34,938 | 27,064 | ▼ 22.5% |
| November | 7,624 | 7,977 | ▲ 4.6% |
| December | 7,673 | 7,011 | ▼ 8.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 284,207 | 234,517 | ▼ 17.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.8% | 72.3% | ▼ 0.7% |
| February | 84.2% | 85.6% | ▲ 1.7% |
| March | 82.3% | 86.1% | ▲ 4.6% |
| April | 89.7% | 89.0% | ▼ 0.8% |
| May | 93.6% | 91.6% | ▼ 2.1% |
| June | 93.3% | 93.8% | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 90.8% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.3% |
| August | 89.7% | 89.5% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 92.0% | 90.5% | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 89.4% | 86.0% | ▼ 3.8% |
| November | 74.5% | 81.0% | ▲ 8.7% |
| December | 71.2% | 61.3% | ▼ 13.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.3% | 84.8% | ▼ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.