Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – East Midlands (EMA)
In December 2024, 18,177 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and East Midlands (both directions) on 121 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,196 | 18,181 | ▲ 5.7% |
| February | 17,404 | 19,785 | ▲ 13.7% |
| March | 24,685 | 27,581 | ▲ 11.7% |
| April | 35,746 | 35,270 | ▼ 1.3% |
| May | 36,569 | 36,350 | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 36,945 | 35,822 | ▼ 3.0% |
| July | 37,717 | 39,365 | ▲ 4.4% |
| August | 41,564 | 40,416 | ▼ 2.8% |
| September | 36,274 | 37,560 | ▲ 3.5% |
| October | 36,596 | 36,710 | ▲ 0.3% |
| November | 20,912 | 21,570 | ▲ 3.1% |
| December | 18,859 | 18,177 | ▼ 3.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 360,467 | 366,787 | ▲ 1.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 104 | 115 | ▲ 10.6% |
| February | 101 | 114 | ▲ 12.9% |
| March | 139 | 151 | ▲ 8.6% |
| April | 199 | 199 | 0.0% |
| May | 205 | 203 | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 205 | 198 | ▼ 3.4% |
| July | 209 | 221 | ▲ 5.7% |
| August | 229 | 225 | ▼ 1.7% |
| September | 201 | 211 | ▲ 5.0% |
| October | 206 | 211 | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 126 | 130 | ▲ 3.2% |
| December | 122 | 121 | ▼ 0.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,046 | 2,099 | ▲ 2.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19,656 | 22,095 | ▲ 12.4% |
| February | 19,180 | 21,606 | ▲ 12.6% |
| March | 26,583 | 29,059 | ▲ 9.3% |
| April | 37,835 | 37,452 | ▼ 1.0% |
| May | 38,772 | 38,663 | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 38,574 | 37,468 | ▼ 2.9% |
| July | 39,512 | 42,140 | ▲ 6.7% |
| August | 43,448 | 42,943 | ▼ 1.2% |
| September | 37,915 | 40,210 | ▲ 6.1% |
| October | 38,828 | 40,098 | ▲ 3.3% |
| November | 23,826 | 24,594 | ▲ 3.2% |
| December | 23,410 | 22,688 | ▼ 3.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 387,539 | 399,016 | ▲ 3.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.5% | 82.3% | ▼ 5.9% |
| February | 90.7% | 91.6% | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 92.9% | 94.9% | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 94.5% | 94.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 94.3% | 94.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| June | 95.8% | 95.6% | ▼ 0.2% |
| July | 95.5% | 93.4% | ▼ 2.2% |
| August | 95.7% | 94.1% | ▼ 1.7% |
| September | 95.7% | 93.4% | ▼ 2.4% |
| October | 94.3% | 91.6% | ▼ 2.9% |
| November | 87.8% | 87.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
| December | 80.6% | 80.1% | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.1% | 91.1% | ▼ 1.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.