Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – East Midlands (EMA)
In December 2024, 12,471 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and East Midlands (both directions) on 85 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,997 | 11,789 | ▲ 31.0% |
| February | 9,337 | 12,201 | ▲ 30.7% |
| March | 15,381 | 16,501 | ▲ 7.3% |
| April | 32,310 | 25,702 | ▼ 20.5% |
| May | 30,737 | 28,087 | ▼ 8.6% |
| June | 33,445 | 29,323 | ▼ 12.3% |
| July | 33,817 | 33,399 | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 37,948 | 34,445 | ▼ 9.2% |
| September | 34,224 | 33,705 | ▼ 1.5% |
| October | 30,529 | 30,355 | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 12,074 | 13,045 | ▲ 8.0% |
| December | 12,292 | 12,471 | ▲ 1.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 291,091 | 281,023 | ▼ 3.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 55 | 74 | ▲ 34.5% |
| February | 54 | 70 | ▲ 29.6% |
| March | 90 | 91 | ▲ 1.1% |
| April | 186 | 153 | ▼ 17.7% |
| May | 174 | 160 | ▼ 8.0% |
| June | 190 | 170 | ▼ 10.5% |
| July | 192 | 188 | ▼ 2.1% |
| August | 216 | 192 | ▼ 11.1% |
| September | 191 | 194 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 177 | 181 | ▲ 2.3% |
| November | 73 | 82 | ▲ 12.3% |
| December | 80 | 85 | ▲ 6.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,678 | 1,640 | ▼ 2.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,395 | 14,194 | ▲ 36.5% |
| February | 10,398 | 13,329 | ▲ 28.2% |
| March | 17,266 | 17,503 | ▲ 1.4% |
| April | 34,637 | 28,099 | ▼ 18.9% |
| May | 32,400 | 29,612 | ▼ 8.6% |
| June | 34,863 | 30,724 | ▼ 11.9% |
| July | 35,957 | 35,580 | ▼ 1.0% |
| August | 39,529 | 36,360 | ▼ 8.0% |
| September | 35,875 | 35,844 | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 32,569 | 34,293 | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 14,021 | 15,230 | ▲ 8.6% |
| December | 15,360 | 16,129 | ▲ 5.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 313,270 | 306,897 | ▼ 2.0% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.6% | 83.1% | ▼ 4.0% |
| February | 89.8% | 91.5% | ▲ 1.9% |
| March | 89.1% | 94.3% | ▲ 5.8% |
| April | 93.3% | 91.5% | ▼ 1.9% |
| May | 94.9% | 94.9% | 0.0% |
| June | 95.9% | 95.4% | ▼ 0.5% |
| July | 94.0% | 93.9% | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 96.0% | 94.7% | ▼ 1.4% |
| September | 95.4% | 94.0% | ▼ 1.5% |
| October | 93.7% | 88.5% | ▼ 5.5% |
| November | 86.1% | 85.7% | ▼ 0.5% |
| December | 80.0% | 77.3% | ▼ 3.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.2% | 90.4% | ▼ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.