Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria (PEG)
In December 2024, 2,761 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Perugia San Francesco d'Assisi – Umbria (both directions) on 17 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,387 | 2,487 | ▲ 4.2% |
| February | 2,663 | 2,054 | ▼ 22.9% |
| March | 3,836 | 2,941 | ▼ 23.3% |
| April | 6,508 | 9,682 | ▲ 48.8% |
| May | 6,790 | 10,192 | ▲ 50.1% |
| June | 7,695 | 7,137 | ▼ 7.3% |
| July | 6,345 | 7,257 | ▲ 14.4% |
| August | 6,915 | 6,848 | ▼ 1.0% |
| September | 7,206 | 7,614 | ▲ 5.7% |
| October | 7,808 | 8,500 | ▲ 8.9% |
| November | 2,252 | 2,891 | ▲ 28.4% |
| December | 3,509 | 2,761 | ▼ 21.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 63,914 | 70,364 | ▲ 10.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15 | 18 | ▲ 20.0% |
| February | 16 | 15 | ▼ 6.3% |
| March | 24 | 21 | ▼ 12.5% |
| April | 39 | 62 | ▲ 59.0% |
| May | 40 | 62 | ▲ 55.0% |
| June | 44 | 41 | ▼ 6.8% |
| July | 39 | 43 | ▲ 10.3% |
| August | 43 | 41 | ▼ 4.7% |
| September | 42 | 45 | ▲ 7.1% |
| October | 53 | 54 | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 14 | 18 | ▲ 28.6% |
| December | 23 | 17 | ▼ 26.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 392 | 437 | ▲ 11.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,835 | 3,402 | ▲ 20.0% |
| February | 3,024 | 2,835 | ▼ 6.3% |
| March | 4,536 | 3,619 | ▼ 20.2% |
| April | 7,371 | 11,718 | ▲ 59.0% |
| May | 7,560 | 11,555 | ▲ 52.8% |
| June | 8,316 | 7,749 | ▼ 6.8% |
| July | 7,192 | 7,948 | ▲ 10.5% |
| August | 7,953 | 7,749 | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 7,938 | 8,322 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 9,659 | 10,206 | ▲ 5.7% |
| November | 2,646 | 3,402 | ▲ 28.6% |
| December | 4,347 | 3,229 | ▼ 25.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 73,377 | 81,734 | ▲ 11.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 84.2% | 73.1% | ▼ 13.2% |
| February | 88.1% | 72.5% | ▼ 17.7% |
| March | 84.6% | 81.3% | ▼ 3.9% |
| April | 88.3% | 82.6% | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 89.8% | 88.2% | ▼ 1.8% |
| June | 92.5% | 92.1% | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 88.2% | 91.3% | ▲ 3.5% |
| August | 86.9% | 88.4% | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 90.8% | 91.5% | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 80.8% | 83.3% | ▲ 3.1% |
| November | 85.1% | 85.0% | ▼ 0.1% |
| December | 80.7% | 85.5% | ▲ 5.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.7% | 84.6% | ▼ 2.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.