Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Naples (NAP)
In December 2024, 22,386 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Naples (both directions) on 136 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 15,668 | 21,627 | ▲ 38.0% |
| February | 19,347 | 23,928 | ▲ 23.7% |
| March | 26,410 | 26,520 | ▲ 0.4% |
| April | 36,043 | 38,392 | ▲ 6.5% |
| May | 38,394 | 44,144 | ▲ 15.0% |
| June | 42,266 | 43,579 | ▲ 3.1% |
| July | 28,026 | 41,383 | ▲ 47.7% |
| August | 38,521 | 44,886 | ▲ 16.5% |
| September | 41,374 | 43,287 | ▲ 4.6% |
| October | 40,189 | 38,499 | ▼ 4.2% |
| November | 21,617 | 19,574 | ▼ 9.5% |
| December | 24,172 | 22,386 | ▼ 7.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 372,027 | 408,205 | ▲ 9.7% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 100 | 142 | ▲ 42.0% |
| February | 133 | 156 | ▲ 17.3% |
| March | 170 | 173 | ▲ 1.8% |
| April | 232 | 243 | ▲ 4.7% |
| May | 246 | 282 | ▲ 14.6% |
| June | 272 | 269 | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 185 | 254 | ▲ 37.3% |
| August | 255 | 269 | ▲ 5.5% |
| September | 272 | 270 | ▼ 0.7% |
| October | 261 | 253 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 132 | 115 | ▼ 12.9% |
| December | 146 | 136 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,404 | 2,562 | ▲ 6.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,866 | 25,588 | ▲ 43.2% |
| February | 22,903 | 27,069 | ▲ 18.2% |
| March | 29,834 | 30,813 | ▲ 3.3% |
| April | 42,240 | 44,959 | ▲ 6.4% |
| May | 44,896 | 51,688 | ▲ 15.1% |
| June | 47,449 | 49,172 | ▲ 3.6% |
| July | 32,609 | 46,568 | ▲ 42.8% |
| August | 44,814 | 50,213 | ▲ 12.0% |
| September | 46,477 | 49,708 | ▲ 7.0% |
| October | 46,888 | 46,595 | ▼ 0.6% |
| November | 23,772 | 21,318 | ▼ 10.3% |
| December | 27,060 | 24,903 | ▼ 8.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 426,808 | 468,594 | ▲ 9.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 87.7% | 84.5% | ▼ 3.6% |
| February | 84.5% | 88.4% | ▲ 4.6% |
| March | 88.5% | 86.1% | ▼ 2.7% |
| April | 85.3% | 85.4% | ▲ 0.1% |
| May | 85.5% | 85.4% | ▼ 0.1% |
| June | 89.1% | 88.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
| July | 85.9% | 88.9% | ▲ 3.5% |
| August | 86.0% | 89.4% | ▲ 4.0% |
| September | 89.0% | 87.1% | ▼ 2.1% |
| October | 85.7% | 82.6% | ▼ 3.6% |
| November | 90.9% | 91.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| December | 89.3% | 89.9% | ▲ 0.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.3% | 87.3% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.