Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Venice Marco Polo (VCE)
In December 2024, 36,395 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Venice Marco Polo (both directions) on 203 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,391 | 28,613 | ▼ 8.8% |
| February | 25,059 | 23,122 | ▼ 7.7% |
| March | 31,357 | 28,232 | ▼ 10.0% |
| April | 39,901 | 42,734 | ▲ 7.1% |
| May | 40,813 | 43,893 | ▲ 7.5% |
| June | 41,248 | 43,292 | ▲ 5.0% |
| July | 30,090 | 41,951 | ▲ 39.4% |
| August | 38,231 | 41,492 | ▲ 8.5% |
| September | 43,700 | 43,576 | ▼ 0.3% |
| October | 43,695 | 43,733 | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 22,171 | 30,156 | ▲ 36.0% |
| December | 29,962 | 36,395 | ▲ 21.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 417,618 | 447,189 | ▲ 7.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 190 | 169 | ▼ 11.1% |
| February | 143 | 123 | ▼ 14.0% |
| March | 175 | 151 | ▼ 13.7% |
| April | 217 | 232 | ▲ 6.9% |
| May | 224 | 242 | ▲ 8.0% |
| June | 227 | 234 | ▲ 3.1% |
| July | 168 | 227 | ▲ 35.1% |
| August | 219 | 233 | ▲ 6.4% |
| September | 248 | 229 | ▼ 7.7% |
| October | 237 | 233 | ▼ 1.7% |
| November | 122 | 155 | ▲ 27.0% |
| December | 174 | 203 | ▲ 16.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,344 | 2,431 | ▲ 3.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 38,458 | 33,554 | ▼ 12.8% |
| February | 29,427 | 25,292 | ▼ 14.1% |
| March | 35,594 | 30,687 | ▼ 13.8% |
| April | 42,950 | 46,699 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 44,325 | 48,134 | ▲ 8.6% |
| June | 43,879 | 46,679 | ▲ 6.4% |
| July | 33,331 | 45,652 | ▲ 37.0% |
| August | 43,762 | 46,312 | ▲ 5.8% |
| September | 48,771 | 46,227 | ▼ 5.2% |
| October | 47,737 | 46,694 | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 24,303 | 32,410 | ▲ 33.4% |
| December | 34,135 | 40,651 | ▲ 19.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 466,672 | 488,991 | ▲ 4.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 81.6% | 85.3% | ▲ 4.5% |
| February | 85.2% | 91.4% | ▲ 7.3% |
| March | 88.1% | 92.0% | ▲ 4.4% |
| April | 92.9% | 91.5% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 92.1% | 91.2% | ▼ 1.0% |
| June | 94.0% | 92.7% | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 90.3% | 91.9% | ▲ 1.8% |
| August | 87.4% | 89.6% | ▲ 2.5% |
| September | 89.6% | 94.3% | ▲ 5.2% |
| October | 91.5% | 93.7% | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 91.2% | 93.0% | ▲ 2.0% |
| December | 87.8% | 89.5% | ▲ 1.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.3% | 91.3% | ▲ 2.3% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.