Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Venice Marco Polo (VCE)
In December 2024, 39,500 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Venice Marco Polo (both directions) on 236 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37,198 | 38,336 | ▲ 3.1% |
| February | 36,462 | 42,324 | ▲ 16.1% |
| March | 41,408 | 43,330 | ▲ 4.6% |
| April | 47,798 | 46,193 | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 49,786 | 46,815 | ▼ 6.0% |
| June | 47,976 | 45,520 | ▼ 5.1% |
| July | 51,905 | 48,524 | ▼ 6.5% |
| August | 54,528 | 52,333 | ▼ 4.0% |
| September | 53,615 | 48,178 | ▼ 10.1% |
| October | 50,709 | 47,137 | ▼ 7.0% |
| November | 40,645 | 41,216 | ▲ 1.4% |
| December | 41,027 | 39,500 | ▼ 3.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 553,057 | 539,406 | ▼ 2.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 218 | 235 | ▲ 7.8% |
| February | 208 | 239 | ▲ 14.9% |
| March | 236 | 253 | ▲ 7.2% |
| April | 276 | 267 | ▼ 3.3% |
| May | 284 | 275 | ▼ 3.2% |
| June | 267 | 266 | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 279 | 267 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 294 | 275 | ▼ 6.5% |
| September | 287 | 264 | ▼ 8.0% |
| October | 284 | 269 | ▼ 5.3% |
| November | 240 | 238 | ▼ 0.8% |
| December | 251 | 236 | ▼ 6.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,124 | 3,084 | ▼ 1.3% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,273 | 43,292 | ▲ 7.5% |
| February | 38,796 | 45,291 | ▲ 16.7% |
| March | 44,176 | 47,181 | ▲ 6.8% |
| April | 52,808 | 51,216 | ▼ 3.0% |
| May | 54,334 | 52,183 | ▼ 4.0% |
| June | 52,378 | 49,916 | ▼ 4.7% |
| July | 55,249 | 51,933 | ▼ 6.0% |
| August | 57,703 | 55,218 | ▼ 4.3% |
| September | 56,780 | 52,111 | ▼ 8.2% |
| October | 55,495 | 51,797 | ▼ 6.7% |
| November | 45,619 | 45,536 | ▼ 0.2% |
| December | 46,992 | 44,053 | ▼ 6.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 600,603 | 589,727 | ▼ 1.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 92.4% | 88.6% | ▼ 4.1% |
| February | 94.0% | 93.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| March | 93.7% | 91.8% | ▼ 2.0% |
| April | 90.5% | 90.2% | ▼ 0.3% |
| May | 91.6% | 89.7% | ▼ 2.1% |
| June | 91.6% | 91.2% | ▼ 0.4% |
| July | 93.9% | 93.4% | ▼ 0.5% |
| August | 94.5% | 94.8% | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 94.4% | 92.5% | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 91.4% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.4% |
| November | 89.1% | 90.5% | ▲ 1.6% |
| December | 87.3% | 89.7% | ▲ 2.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 92.0% | 91.4% | ▼ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.