Bologna Guglielmo Marconi (BLQ) – Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA)
In December 2024, 46,318 passengers flew between Bologna Guglielmo Marconi and Catania-Fontanarossa (both directions) on 257 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 50,217 | 51,470 | ▲ 2.5% |
| February | 46,760 | 46,677 | ▼ 0.2% |
| March | 54,651 | 55,044 | ▲ 0.7% |
| April | 55,514 | 53,536 | ▼ 3.6% |
| May | 54,437 | 56,356 | ▲ 3.5% |
| June | 57,329 | 54,486 | ▼ 5.0% |
| July | 45,154 | 54,290 | ▲ 20.2% |
| August | 47,739 | 52,046 | ▲ 9.0% |
| September | 55,079 | 49,628 | ▼ 9.9% |
| October | 60,030 | 51,231 | ▼ 14.7% |
| November | 52,797 | 47,342 | ▼ 10.3% |
| December | 53,957 | 46,318 | ▼ 14.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 633,664 | 618,424 | ▼ 2.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 295 | 317 | ▲ 7.5% |
| February | 255 | 255 | 0.0% |
| March | 292 | 305 | ▲ 4.5% |
| April | 298 | 292 | ▼ 2.0% |
| May | 298 | 305 | ▲ 2.3% |
| June | 301 | 296 | ▼ 1.7% |
| July | 254 | 293 | ▲ 15.4% |
| August | 279 | 295 | ▲ 5.7% |
| September | 296 | 258 | ▼ 12.8% |
| October | 324 | 271 | ▼ 16.4% |
| November | 299 | 250 | ▼ 16.4% |
| December | 330 | 257 | ▼ 22.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,521 | 3,394 | ▼ 3.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60,633 | 63,015 | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 52,785 | 52,755 | ▼ 0.1% |
| March | 59,674 | 62,578 | ▲ 4.9% |
| April | 60,918 | 59,540 | ▼ 2.3% |
| May | 60,627 | 62,390 | ▲ 2.9% |
| June | 61,417 | 59,793 | ▼ 2.6% |
| July | 51,894 | 59,612 | ▲ 14.9% |
| August | 57,361 | 60,463 | ▲ 5.4% |
| September | 60,436 | 52,908 | ▼ 12.5% |
| October | 65,305 | 54,904 | ▼ 15.9% |
| November | 58,016 | 50,593 | ▼ 12.8% |
| December | 63,382 | 52,057 | ▼ 17.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 712,448 | 690,608 | ▼ 3.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.8% | 81.7% | ▼ 1.3% |
| February | 88.6% | 88.5% | ▼ 0.1% |
| March | 91.6% | 88.0% | ▼ 3.9% |
| April | 91.1% | 89.9% | ▼ 1.3% |
| May | 89.8% | 90.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| June | 93.3% | 91.1% | ▼ 2.4% |
| July | 87.0% | 91.1% | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 83.2% | 86.1% | ▲ 3.5% |
| September | 91.1% | 93.8% | ▲ 3.0% |
| October | 91.9% | 93.3% | ▲ 1.5% |
| November | 91.0% | 93.6% | ▲ 2.9% |
| December | 85.1% | 89.0% | ▲ 4.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 88.9% | 89.7% | ▲ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.