Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Bologna Guglielmo Marconi (BLQ)
In December 2024, 34,384 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Bologna Guglielmo Marconi (both directions) on 219 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 29,153 | 28,078 | ▼ 3.7% |
| February | 29,094 | 29,619 | ▲ 1.8% |
| March | 32,859 | 33,963 | ▲ 3.4% |
| April | 41,104 | 42,600 | ▲ 3.6% |
| May | 40,164 | 44,128 | ▲ 9.9% |
| June | 37,425 | 42,993 | ▲ 14.9% |
| July | 43,104 | 45,797 | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 43,961 | 46,788 | ▲ 6.4% |
| September | 40,356 | 41,629 | ▲ 3.2% |
| October | 41,453 | 39,310 | ▼ 5.2% |
| November | 29,654 | 31,864 | ▲ 7.5% |
| December | 30,733 | 34,384 | ▲ 11.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 439,060 | 461,153 | ▲ 5.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 170 | 170 | 0.0% |
| February | 173 | 173 | 0.0% |
| March | 192 | 203 | ▲ 5.7% |
| April | 258 | 267 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 255 | 270 | ▲ 5.9% |
| June | 239 | 253 | ▲ 5.9% |
| July | 253 | 267 | ▲ 5.5% |
| August | 246 | 262 | ▲ 6.5% |
| September | 233 | 245 | ▲ 5.2% |
| October | 257 | 243 | ▼ 5.4% |
| November | 181 | 202 | ▲ 11.6% |
| December | 193 | 219 | ▲ 13.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,650 | 2,774 | ▲ 4.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 31,962 | 31,498 | ▼ 1.5% |
| February | 32,174 | 32,118 | ▼ 0.2% |
| March | 35,478 | 37,130 | ▲ 4.7% |
| April | 48,136 | 48,305 | ▲ 0.4% |
| May | 47,717 | 50,270 | ▲ 5.4% |
| June | 44,749 | 47,444 | ▲ 6.0% |
| July | 47,087 | 49,227 | ▲ 4.5% |
| August | 46,242 | 49,210 | ▲ 6.4% |
| September | 43,286 | 45,384 | ▲ 4.8% |
| October | 47,253 | 44,757 | ▼ 5.3% |
| November | 33,512 | 37,846 | ▲ 12.9% |
| December | 36,262 | 40,996 | ▲ 13.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 493,858 | 514,185 | ▲ 4.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 91.2% | 89.1% | ▼ 2.3% |
| February | 90.4% | 92.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 92.6% | 91.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| April | 85.4% | 88.2% | ▲ 3.3% |
| May | 84.2% | 87.8% | ▲ 4.3% |
| June | 83.6% | 90.6% | ▲ 8.4% |
| July | 91.5% | 93.0% | ▲ 1.6% |
| August | 95.1% | 95.1% | 0.0% |
| September | 93.2% | 91.7% | ▼ 1.6% |
| October | 87.7% | 87.8% | ▲ 0.1% |
| November | 88.5% | 84.2% | ▼ 4.9% |
| December | 84.8% | 83.9% | ▼ 1.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.0% | 89.6% | ▲ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.