Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Milano Linate (LIN)
In December 2024, 59,595 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Milano Linate (both directions) on 488 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,785 | 65,785 | ▲ 61.3% |
| February | 38,455 | 73,122 | ▲ 90.1% |
| March | 47,381 | 81,987 | ▲ 73.0% |
| April | 76,341 | 80,956 | ▲ 6.0% |
| May | 82,446 | 88,086 | ▲ 6.8% |
| June | 85,592 | 87,730 | ▲ 2.5% |
| July | 57,452 | 81,696 | ▲ 42.2% |
| August | 52,570 | 73,270 | ▲ 39.4% |
| September | 74,882 | 81,636 | ▲ 9.0% |
| October | 82,357 | 81,336 | ▼ 1.2% |
| November | 77,972 | 60,617 | ▼ 22.3% |
| December | 73,808 | 59,595 | ▼ 19.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 790,041 | 915,816 | ▲ 15.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 416 | 538 | ▲ 29.3% |
| February | 355 | 470 | ▲ 32.4% |
| March | 389 | 536 | ▲ 37.8% |
| April | 578 | 535 | ▼ 7.4% |
| May | 594 | 566 | ▼ 4.7% |
| June | 595 | 544 | ▼ 8.6% |
| July | 388 | 531 | ▲ 36.9% |
| August | 386 | 565 | ▲ 46.4% |
| September | 541 | 528 | ▼ 2.4% |
| October | 568 | 529 | ▼ 6.9% |
| November | 532 | 468 | ▼ 12.0% |
| December | 560 | 488 | ▼ 12.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 5,902 | 6,298 | ▲ 6.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66,089 | 95,271 | ▲ 44.2% |
| February | 55,234 | 83,853 | ▲ 51.8% |
| March | 63,186 | 96,835 | ▲ 53.3% |
| April | 99,361 | 95,672 | ▼ 3.7% |
| May | 101,311 | 98,781 | ▼ 2.5% |
| June | 101,241 | 97,152 | ▼ 4.0% |
| July | 67,758 | 96,404 | ▲ 42.3% |
| August | 69,217 | 99,527 | ▲ 43.8% |
| September | 91,798 | 94,858 | ▲ 3.3% |
| October | 96,826 | 90,888 | ▼ 6.1% |
| November | 92,781 | 73,458 | ▼ 20.8% |
| December | 97,266 | 76,060 | ▼ 21.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,002,068 | 1,098,759 | ▲ 9.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61.7% | 69.1% | ▲ 12.0% |
| February | 69.6% | 87.2% | ▲ 25.3% |
| March | 75.0% | 84.7% | ▲ 12.9% |
| April | 76.8% | 84.6% | ▲ 10.2% |
| May | 81.4% | 89.2% | ▲ 9.6% |
| June | 84.5% | 90.3% | ▲ 6.9% |
| July | 84.8% | 84.7% | ▼ 0.1% |
| August | 75.9% | 73.6% | ▼ 3.0% |
| September | 81.6% | 86.1% | ▲ 5.5% |
| October | 85.1% | 89.5% | ▲ 5.2% |
| November | 84.0% | 82.5% | ▼ 1.8% |
| December | 75.9% | 78.4% | ▲ 3.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 78.0% | 83.3% | ▲ 6.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.