Il Caravaggio (BGY) – Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA)
In December 2024, 33,746 passengers flew between Il Caravaggio and Catania-Fontanarossa (both directions) on 213 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33,700 | 30,858 | ▼ 8.4% |
| February | 29,502 | 29,738 | ▲ 0.8% |
| March | 32,619 | 34,385 | ▲ 5.4% |
| April | 34,749 | 32,789 | ▼ 5.6% |
| May | 35,282 | 33,434 | ▼ 5.2% |
| June | 37,043 | 38,132 | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 25,067 | 38,543 | ▲ 53.8% |
| August | 28,737 | 34,072 | ▲ 18.6% |
| September | 34,673 | 35,223 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 33,495 | 32,436 | ▼ 3.2% |
| November | 31,737 | 35,346 | ▲ 11.4% |
| December | 32,964 | 33,746 | ▲ 2.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 389,568 | 408,702 | ▲ 4.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 212 | 197 | ▼ 7.1% |
| February | 173 | 175 | ▲ 1.2% |
| March | 189 | 203 | ▲ 7.4% |
| April | 213 | 188 | ▼ 11.7% |
| May | 220 | 187 | ▼ 15.0% |
| June | 222 | 223 | ▲ 0.5% |
| July | 158 | 232 | ▲ 46.8% |
| August | 184 | 214 | ▲ 16.3% |
| September | 210 | 207 | ▼ 1.4% |
| October | 210 | 186 | ▼ 11.4% |
| November | 199 | 216 | ▲ 8.5% |
| December | 209 | 213 | ▲ 1.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,399 | 2,441 | ▲ 1.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,444 | 37,005 | ▼ 8.5% |
| February | 32,985 | 33,133 | ▲ 0.4% |
| March | 35,813 | 38,460 | ▲ 7.4% |
| April | 39,269 | 35,186 | ▼ 10.4% |
| May | 40,580 | 35,101 | ▼ 13.5% |
| June | 40,782 | 42,389 | ▲ 3.9% |
| July | 29,042 | 43,990 | ▲ 51.5% |
| August | 33,579 | 40,662 | ▲ 21.1% |
| September | 38,706 | 39,579 | ▲ 2.3% |
| October | 39,586 | 35,412 | ▼ 10.5% |
| November | 36,889 | 40,386 | ▲ 9.5% |
| December | 38,735 | 39,887 | ▲ 3.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 446,410 | 461,190 | ▲ 3.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.3% | 83.4% | ▲ 0.1% |
| February | 89.4% | 89.8% | ▲ 0.4% |
| March | 91.1% | 89.4% | ▼ 1.9% |
| April | 88.5% | 93.2% | ▲ 5.3% |
| May | 86.9% | 95.3% | ▲ 9.7% |
| June | 90.8% | 90.0% | ▼ 0.9% |
| July | 86.3% | 87.6% | ▲ 1.5% |
| August | 85.6% | 83.8% | ▼ 2.1% |
| September | 89.6% | 89.0% | ▼ 0.7% |
| October | 84.6% | 91.6% | ▲ 8.3% |
| November | 86.0% | 87.5% | ▲ 1.7% |
| December | 85.1% | 84.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.3% | 88.8% | ▲ 1.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.