Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Frankfurt-Hahn (HHN)
In December 2024, 8,687 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Frankfurt-Hahn (both directions) on 52 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,860 | 9,707 | ▲ 239.4% |
| February | 2,634 | 7,100 | ▲ 169.6% |
| March | 3,772 | 7,701 | ▲ 104.2% |
| April | 4,611 | 3,259 | ▼ 29.3% |
| May | 4,944 | 2,928 | ▼ 40.8% |
| June | 4,228 | 4,666 | ▲ 10.4% |
| July | 3,161 | 3,799 | ▲ 20.2% |
| August | 4,267 | 4,970 | ▲ 16.5% |
| September | 4,188 | 4,523 | ▲ 8.0% |
| October | 4,995 | 4,710 | ▼ 5.7% |
| November | 6,487 | 7,967 | ▲ 22.8% |
| December | 10,565 | 8,687 | ▼ 17.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 56,712 | 70,017 | ▲ 23.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 16 | 66 | ▲ 312.5% |
| February | 15 | 42 | ▲ 180.0% |
| March | 22 | 44 | ▲ 100.0% |
| April | 26 | 18 | ▼ 30.8% |
| May | 28 | 16 | ▼ 42.9% |
| June | 24 | 26 | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 19 | 22 | ▲ 15.8% |
| August | 24 | 28 | ▲ 16.7% |
| September | 24 | 27 | ▲ 12.5% |
| October | 28 | 26 | ▼ 7.1% |
| November | 41 | 50 | ▲ 22.0% |
| December | 68 | 52 | ▼ 23.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 335 | 417 | ▲ 24.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,024 | 12,862 | ▲ 325.3% |
| February | 2,835 | 7,938 | ▲ 180.0% |
| March | 4,158 | 8,316 | ▲ 100.0% |
| April | 4,914 | 3,402 | ▼ 30.8% |
| May | 5,292 | 3,024 | ▼ 42.9% |
| June | 4,536 | 4,914 | ▲ 8.3% |
| July | 3,409 | 4,158 | ▲ 22.0% |
| August | 4,536 | 5,292 | ▲ 16.7% |
| September | 4,536 | 5,103 | ▲ 12.5% |
| October | 5,292 | 4,944 | ▼ 6.6% |
| November | 7,749 | 9,601 | ▲ 23.9% |
| December | 13,262 | 9,976 | ▼ 24.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 63,543 | 79,530 | ▲ 25.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 94.6% | 75.5% | ▼ 20.2% |
| February | 92.9% | 89.4% | ▼ 3.8% |
| March | 90.7% | 92.6% | ▲ 2.1% |
| April | 93.8% | 95.8% | ▲ 2.1% |
| May | 93.4% | 96.8% | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 93.2% | 95.0% | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 92.7% | 91.4% | ▼ 1.4% |
| August | 94.1% | 93.9% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 92.3% | 88.6% | ▼ 4.0% |
| October | 94.4% | 95.3% | ▲ 1.0% |
| November | 83.7% | 83.0% | ▼ 0.8% |
| December | 79.7% | 87.1% | ▲ 9.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 91.3% | 90.4% | ▼ 1.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.