Frankfurt-Hahn (HHN) – London Stansted (STN)
In December 2024, 18,347 passengers flew between Frankfurt-Hahn and London Stansted (both directions) on 109 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,121 | 8,864 | ▲ 9.1% |
| February | 7,927 | 8,422 | ▲ 6.2% |
| March | 9,574 | 10,071 | ▲ 5.2% |
| April | 12,794 | 11,839 | ▼ 7.5% |
| May | 12,060 | 13,660 | ▲ 13.3% |
| June | 10,236 | 14,497 | ▲ 41.6% |
| July | 13,096 | 14,350 | ▲ 9.6% |
| August | 13,194 | 14,906 | ▲ 13.0% |
| September | 11,083 | 10,959 | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 15,903 | 14,065 | ▼ 11.6% |
| November | 9,854 | 14,665 | ▲ 48.8% |
| December | 11,063 | 18,347 | ▲ 65.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 134,905 | 154,645 | ▲ 14.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63 | 65 | ▲ 3.2% |
| February | 56 | 58 | ▲ 3.6% |
| March | 64 | 66 | ▲ 3.1% |
| April | 78 | 82 | ▲ 5.1% |
| May | 82 | 90 | ▲ 9.8% |
| June | 67 | 97 | ▲ 44.8% |
| July | 82 | 89 | ▲ 8.5% |
| August | 79 | 89 | ▲ 12.7% |
| September | 75 | 83 | ▲ 10.7% |
| October | 103 | 91 | ▼ 11.7% |
| November | 65 | 103 | ▲ 58.5% |
| December | 68 | 109 | ▲ 60.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 882 | 1,022 | ▲ 15.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,923 | 12,295 | ▲ 3.1% |
| February | 10,617 | 11,030 | ▲ 3.9% |
| March | 12,134 | 12,496 | ▲ 3.0% |
| April | 14,887 | 15,542 | ▲ 4.4% |
| May | 15,728 | 17,055 | ▲ 8.4% |
| June | 12,668 | 18,220 | ▲ 43.8% |
| July | 15,684 | 16,868 | ▲ 7.5% |
| August | 15,106 | 16,884 | ▲ 11.8% |
| September | 14,306 | 15,823 | ▲ 10.6% |
| October | 19,630 | 17,325 | ▼ 11.7% |
| November | 12,347 | 19,611 | ▲ 58.8% |
| December | 12,696 | 20,697 | ▲ 63.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 167,726 | 193,846 | ▲ 15.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 68.1% | 72.1% | ▲ 5.9% |
| February | 74.7% | 76.4% | ▲ 2.3% |
| March | 78.9% | 80.6% | ▲ 2.2% |
| April | 85.9% | 76.2% | ▼ 11.3% |
| May | 76.7% | 80.1% | ▲ 4.4% |
| June | 80.8% | 79.6% | ▼ 1.5% |
| July | 83.5% | 85.1% | ▲ 1.9% |
| August | 87.3% | 88.3% | ▲ 1.1% |
| September | 77.5% | 69.3% | ▼ 10.6% |
| October | 81.0% | 81.2% | ▲ 0.2% |
| November | 79.8% | 74.8% | ▼ 6.3% |
| December | 87.1% | 88.6% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 80.1% | 79.4% | ▼ 0.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.