Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Mohammed V (CMN)
In December 2024, 14,281 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Mohammed V (both directions) on 137 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,552 | 14,258 | ▲ 5.2% |
| February | 11,351 | 12,410 | ▲ 9.3% |
| March | 12,915 | 12,322 | ▼ 4.6% |
| April | 12,436 | 13,710 | ▲ 10.2% |
| May | 14,532 | 14,440 | ▼ 0.6% |
| June | 14,948 | 15,106 | ▲ 1.1% |
| July | 18,228 | 17,519 | ▼ 3.9% |
| August | 18,508 | 20,427 | ▲ 10.4% |
| September | 14,477 | 15,936 | ▲ 10.1% |
| October | 14,227 | 14,316 | ▲ 0.6% |
| November | 12,281 | 12,688 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 14,309 | 14,281 | ▼ 0.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 171,764 | 177,413 | ▲ 3.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 112 | 122 | ▲ 8.9% |
| February | 96 | 100 | ▲ 4.2% |
| March | 104 | 98 | ▼ 5.8% |
| April | 104 | 112 | ▲ 7.7% |
| May | 116 | 129 | ▲ 11.2% |
| June | 127 | 135 | ▲ 6.3% |
| July | 150 | 148 | ▼ 1.3% |
| August | 153 | 163 | ▲ 6.5% |
| September | 126 | 146 | ▲ 15.9% |
| October | 115 | 119 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 105 | 116 | ▲ 10.5% |
| December | 134 | 137 | ▲ 2.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,442 | 1,525 | ▲ 5.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,736 | 18,313 | ▲ 3.3% |
| February | 14,544 | 15,750 | ▲ 8.3% |
| March | 15,954 | 15,192 | ▼ 4.8% |
| April | 16,782 | 17,573 | ▲ 4.7% |
| May | 18,882 | 19,909 | ▲ 5.4% |
| June | 20,797 | 21,671 | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 24,258 | 24,170 | ▼ 0.4% |
| August | 24,127 | 26,486 | ▲ 9.8% |
| September | 20,208 | 23,375 | ▲ 15.7% |
| October | 18,141 | 19,862 | ▲ 9.5% |
| November | 16,053 | 18,780 | ▲ 17.0% |
| December | 19,810 | 20,567 | ▲ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 227,292 | 241,648 | ▲ 6.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.4% | 77.9% | ▲ 2.0% |
| February | 78.0% | 78.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 81.0% | 81.1% | ▲ 0.1% |
| April | 74.1% | 78.0% | ▲ 5.3% |
| May | 77.0% | 72.5% | ▼ 5.8% |
| June | 71.9% | 69.7% | ▼ 3.1% |
| July | 75.1% | 72.5% | ▼ 3.5% |
| August | 76.7% | 77.1% | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 71.6% | 68.2% | ▼ 4.7% |
| October | 78.4% | 72.1% | ▼ 8.0% |
| November | 76.5% | 67.6% | ▼ 11.6% |
| December | 72.2% | 69.4% | ▼ 3.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.7% | 73.7% | ▼ 2.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.