Mohammed V (CMN) – Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD)
In December 2024, 26,705 passengers flew between Mohammed V and Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (both directions) on 266 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 20,520 | 20,331 | ▼ 0.9% |
| February | 18,301 | 17,233 | ▼ 5.8% |
| March | 20,596 | 18,047 | ▼ 12.4% |
| April | 16,898 | 19,290 | ▲ 14.2% |
| May | 19,437 | 20,251 | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 18,542 | 20,160 | ▲ 8.7% |
| July | 20,887 | 22,187 | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 21,143 | 21,441 | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 18,728 | 20,705 | ▲ 10.6% |
| October | 21,027 | 20,553 | ▼ 2.3% |
| November | 19,337 | 23,044 | ▲ 19.2% |
| December | 20,778 | 26,705 | ▲ 28.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 236,194 | 249,947 | ▲ 5.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 175 | 213 | ▲ 21.7% |
| February | 152 | 186 | ▲ 22.4% |
| March | 175 | 180 | ▲ 2.9% |
| April | 178 | 190 | ▲ 6.7% |
| May | 195 | 192 | ▼ 1.5% |
| June | 192 | 202 | ▲ 5.2% |
| July | 210 | 222 | ▲ 5.7% |
| August | 215 | 215 | 0.0% |
| September | 195 | 208 | ▲ 6.7% |
| October | 213 | 207 | ▼ 2.8% |
| November | 201 | 236 | ▲ 17.4% |
| December | 221 | 266 | ▲ 20.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,322 | 2,517 | ▲ 8.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,166 | 27,591 | ▼ 2.0% |
| February | 23,590 | 24,104 | ▲ 2.2% |
| March | 26,304 | 22,926 | ▼ 12.8% |
| April | 21,450 | 23,825 | ▲ 11.1% |
| May | 24,171 | 24,538 | ▲ 1.5% |
| June | 24,940 | 26,074 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 26,238 | 27,312 | ▲ 4.1% |
| August | 26,937 | 27,069 | ▲ 0.5% |
| September | 25,636 | 26,684 | ▲ 4.1% |
| October | 27,587 | 25,954 | ▼ 5.9% |
| November | 25,940 | 32,446 | ▲ 25.1% |
| December | 28,143 | 37,994 | ▲ 35.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 309,102 | 326,517 | ▲ 5.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 72.9% | 73.7% | ▲ 1.1% |
| February | 77.6% | 71.5% | ▼ 7.9% |
| March | 78.3% | 78.7% | ▲ 0.5% |
| April | 78.8% | 81.0% | ▲ 2.8% |
| May | 80.4% | 82.5% | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 74.3% | 77.3% | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 79.6% | 81.2% | ▲ 2.0% |
| August | 78.5% | 79.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| September | 73.1% | 77.6% | ▲ 6.2% |
| October | 76.2% | 79.2% | ▲ 3.9% |
| November | 74.5% | 71.0% | ▼ 4.7% |
| December | 73.8% | 70.3% | ▼ 4.7% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 76.5% | 76.9% | ▲ 0.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.