Málaga-Costa del Sol (AGP) – Mohammed V (CMN)
In December 2024, 8,369 passengers flew between Málaga-Costa del Sol and Mohammed V (both directions) on 127 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,064 | 6,547 | ▼ 7.3% |
| February | 6,003 | 6,230 | ▲ 3.8% |
| March | 6,420 | 5,335 | ▼ 16.9% |
| April | 5,621 | 6,666 | ▲ 18.6% |
| May | 6,752 | 6,814 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 7,536 | 7,455 | ▼ 1.1% |
| July | 9,939 | 11,448 | ▲ 15.2% |
| August | 12,016 | 14,797 | ▲ 23.1% |
| September | 10,072 | 9,081 | ▼ 9.8% |
| October | 6,894 | 7,468 | ▲ 8.3% |
| November | 5,932 | 6,840 | ▲ 15.3% |
| December | 6,446 | 8,369 | ▲ 29.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 90,695 | 97,050 | ▲ 7.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 134 | 98 | ▼ 26.9% |
| February | 119 | 81 | ▼ 31.9% |
| March | 123 | 70 | ▼ 43.1% |
| April | 98 | 91 | ▼ 7.1% |
| May | 122 | 96 | ▼ 21.3% |
| June | 137 | 110 | ▼ 19.7% |
| July | 160 | 152 | ▼ 5.0% |
| August | 160 | 169 | ▲ 5.6% |
| September | 133 | 128 | ▼ 3.8% |
| October | 99 | 107 | ▲ 8.1% |
| November | 93 | 110 | ▲ 18.3% |
| December | 105 | 127 | ▲ 21.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,483 | 1,339 | ▼ 9.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,767 | 9,518 | ▼ 19.1% |
| February | 9,434 | 8,778 | ▼ 7.0% |
| March | 9,928 | 7,495 | ▼ 24.5% |
| April | 7,917 | 9,533 | ▲ 20.4% |
| May | 10,765 | 10,182 | ▼ 5.4% |
| June | 15,158 | 11,894 | ▼ 21.5% |
| July | 18,388 | 20,128 | ▲ 9.5% |
| August | 20,621 | 19,456 | ▼ 5.6% |
| September | 18,236 | 13,493 | ▼ 26.0% |
| October | 9,939 | 11,558 | ▲ 16.3% |
| November | 8,874 | 10,621 | ▲ 19.7% |
| December | 9,702 | 11,831 | ▲ 21.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 150,729 | 144,487 | ▼ 4.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 60.0% | 68.8% | ▲ 14.7% |
| February | 63.6% | 71.0% | ▲ 11.6% |
| March | 64.7% | 71.2% | ▲ 10.0% |
| April | 71.0% | 69.9% | ▼ 1.5% |
| May | 62.7% | 66.9% | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 49.7% | 62.7% | ▲ 26.2% |
| July | 54.1% | 56.9% | ▲ 5.2% |
| August | 58.3% | 76.1% | ▲ 30.5% |
| September | 55.2% | 67.3% | ▲ 21.9% |
| October | 69.4% | 64.6% | ▼ 6.9% |
| November | 66.8% | 64.4% | ▼ 3.6% |
| December | 66.4% | 70.7% | ▲ 6.5% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 61.8% | 67.5% | ▲ 9.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.