Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Zürich (ZRH)
In December 2024, 9,326 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Zürich (both directions) on 115 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 5,892 | 7,124 | ▲ 20.9% |
| February | 7,207 | 7,853 | ▲ 9.0% |
| March | 9,426 | 9,064 | ▼ 3.8% |
| April | 12,426 | 13,797 | ▲ 11.0% |
| May | 12,918 | 15,260 | ▲ 18.1% |
| June | 12,002 | 13,317 | ▲ 11.0% |
| July | 10,891 | 14,277 | ▲ 31.1% |
| August | 11,590 | 14,697 | ▲ 26.8% |
| September | 12,526 | 14,272 | ▲ 13.9% |
| October | 11,520 | 13,092 | ▲ 13.6% |
| November | 9,255 | 10,600 | ▲ 14.5% |
| December | 8,608 | 9,326 | ▲ 8.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 124,261 | 142,679 | ▲ 14.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 112 | 104 | ▼ 7.1% |
| February | 122 | 116 | ▼ 4.9% |
| March | 152 | 130 | ▼ 14.5% |
| April | 149 | 150 | ▲ 0.7% |
| May | 159 | 156 | ▼ 1.9% |
| June | 156 | 144 | ▼ 7.7% |
| July | 125 | 154 | ▲ 23.2% |
| August | 122 | 142 | ▲ 16.4% |
| September | 148 | 149 | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 156 | 156 | 0.0% |
| November | 122 | 133 | ▲ 9.0% |
| December | 110 | 115 | ▲ 4.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,633 | 1,649 | ▲ 1.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,373 | 13,394 | ▲ 0.2% |
| February | 15,137 | 15,246 | ▲ 0.7% |
| March | 18,045 | 14,976 | ▼ 17.0% |
| April | 20,382 | 21,035 | ▲ 3.2% |
| May | 19,295 | 22,008 | ▲ 14.1% |
| June | 19,130 | 13,395 | ▼ 30.0% |
| July | 16,716 | 14,378 | ▼ 14.0% |
| August | 16,870 | 14,932 | ▼ 11.5% |
| September | 19,192 | 14,391 | ▼ 25.0% |
| October | 20,390 | 13,169 | ▼ 35.4% |
| November | 17,377 | 10,649 | ▼ 38.7% |
| December | 13,850 | 9,392 | ▼ 32.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 209,757 | 176,965 | ▼ 15.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 44.1% | 53.2% | ▲ 20.6% |
| February | 47.6% | 51.5% | ▲ 8.2% |
| March | 52.2% | 60.5% | ▲ 15.9% |
| April | 61.0% | 65.6% | ▲ 7.5% |
| May | 66.9% | 69.3% | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 62.7% | 99.4% | ▲ 58.5% |
| July | 65.2% | 99.3% | ▲ 52.3% |
| August | 68.7% | 98.4% | ▲ 43.2% |
| September | 65.3% | 99.2% | ▲ 51.9% |
| October | 56.5% | 99.4% | ▲ 75.9% |
| November | 53.3% | 99.5% | ▲ 86.7% |
| December | 62.2% | 99.3% | ▲ 59.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 58.8% | 82.9% | ▲ 40.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.