Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Palma de Mallorca (PMI)
In December 2024, 4,271 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Palma de Mallorca (both directions) on 46 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 2,037 | 2,436 | ▲ 19.6% |
| February | 2,897 | 3,367 | ▲ 16.2% |
| March | 4,788 | 6,243 | ▲ 30.4% |
| April | 18,315 | 17,507 | ▼ 4.4% |
| May | 21,319 | 24,413 | ▲ 14.5% |
| June | 21,417 | 21,247 | ▼ 0.8% |
| July | 23,132 | 24,060 | ▲ 4.0% |
| August | 25,040 | 24,468 | ▼ 2.3% |
| September | 22,307 | 21,093 | ▼ 5.4% |
| October | 22,140 | 20,832 | ▼ 5.9% |
| November | 4,956 | 5,861 | ▲ 18.3% |
| December | 3,299 | 4,271 | ▲ 29.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 171,647 | 175,798 | ▲ 2.4% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 25 | 23 | ▼ 8.0% |
| February | 29 | 31 | ▲ 6.9% |
| March | 44 | 56 | ▲ 27.3% |
| April | 145 | 134 | ▼ 7.6% |
| May | 146 | 175 | ▲ 19.9% |
| June | 156 | 162 | ▲ 3.8% |
| July | 168 | 172 | ▲ 2.4% |
| August | 167 | 168 | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 160 | 157 | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 168 | 162 | ▼ 3.6% |
| November | 49 | 66 | ▲ 34.7% |
| December | 33 | 46 | ▲ 39.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,290 | 1,352 | ▲ 4.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,200 | 3,484 | ▲ 8.9% |
| February | 4,535 | 4,341 | ▼ 4.3% |
| March | 7,342 | 8,255 | ▲ 12.4% |
| April | 22,503 | 22,300 | ▼ 0.9% |
| May | 24,699 | 29,123 | ▲ 17.9% |
| June | 26,014 | 21,744 | ▼ 16.4% |
| July | 28,154 | 24,464 | ▼ 13.1% |
| August | 27,929 | 24,915 | ▼ 10.8% |
| September | 26,728 | 21,617 | ▼ 19.1% |
| October | 26,765 | 21,158 | ▼ 20.9% |
| November | 7,034 | 5,984 | ▼ 14.9% |
| December | 4,654 | 4,336 | ▼ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 209,557 | 191,721 | ▼ 8.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 63.7% | 69.9% | ▲ 9.7% |
| February | 63.9% | 77.6% | ▲ 21.4% |
| March | 65.2% | 75.6% | ▲ 16.0% |
| April | 81.4% | 78.5% | ▼ 3.6% |
| May | 86.3% | 83.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| June | 82.3% | 97.7% | ▲ 18.7% |
| July | 82.2% | 98.3% | ▲ 19.6% |
| August | 89.7% | 98.2% | ▲ 9.5% |
| September | 83.5% | 97.6% | ▲ 16.9% |
| October | 82.7% | 98.5% | ▲ 19.1% |
| November | 70.5% | 97.9% | ▲ 38.9% |
| December | 70.9% | 98.5% | ▲ 38.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 76.9% | 89.3% | ▲ 16.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.