Geneva (GVA) – Luxembourg-Findel (LUX)
In December 2023, 2,695 passengers flew between Geneva and Luxembourg-Findel (both directions) on 94 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2022 | Passengers 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 789 | 2,726 | ▲ 245.5% |
| February | 1,384 | 2,810 | ▲ 103.0% |
| March | 2,514 | 3,877 | ▲ 54.2% |
| April | 2,450 | 2,962 | ▲ 20.9% |
| May | 2,930 | 3,396 | ▲ 15.9% |
| June | 3,840 | 4,030 | ▲ 4.9% |
| July | 2,497 | 2,426 | ▼ 2.8% |
| August | 1,604 | 1,703 | ▲ 6.2% |
| September | 3,417 | 2,910 | ▼ 14.8% |
| October | 3,145 | 3,052 | ▼ 3.0% |
| November | 3,510 | 3,253 | ▼ 7.3% |
| December | 2,915 | 2,695 | ▼ 7.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 30,995 | 35,840 | ▲ 15.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2022 | Flights operated 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 64 | 94 | ▲ 46.9% |
| February | 99 | 107 | ▲ 8.1% |
| March | 130 | 123 | ▼ 5.4% |
| April | 109 | 112 | ▲ 2.8% |
| May | 118 | 120 | ▲ 1.7% |
| June | 123 | 123 | 0.0% |
| July | 93 | 83 | ▼ 10.8% |
| August | 60 | 61 | ▲ 1.7% |
| September | 111 | 90 | ▼ 18.9% |
| October | 109 | 107 | ▼ 1.8% |
| November | 124 | 121 | ▼ 2.4% |
| December | 105 | 94 | ▼ 10.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,245 | 1,235 | ▼ 0.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2022 | Seats offered 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,288 | 7,134 | ▲ 66.4% |
| February | 6,543 | 7,799 | ▲ 19.2% |
| March | 8,908 | 9,135 | ▲ 2.5% |
| April | 7,799 | 8,091 | ▲ 3.7% |
| May | 8,464 | 9,083 | ▲ 7.3% |
| June | 8,735 | 8,412 | ▼ 3.7% |
| July | 7,032 | 5,945 | ▼ 15.5% |
| August | 4,446 | 4,125 | ▼ 7.2% |
| September | 7,827 | 6,588 | ▼ 15.8% |
| October | 8,008 | 7,664 | ▼ 4.3% |
| November | 8,577 | 7,494 | ▼ 12.6% |
| December | 7,334 | 5,714 | ▼ 22.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 87,961 | 87,184 | ▼ 0.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2022 | Load factor 2023 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18.4% | 38.2% | ▲ 107.6% |
| February | 21.2% | 36.0% | ▲ 69.8% |
| March | 28.2% | 42.4% | ▲ 50.4% |
| April | 31.4% | 36.6% | ▲ 16.6% |
| May | 34.6% | 37.4% | ▲ 8.1% |
| June | 44.0% | 47.9% | ▲ 8.9% |
| July | 35.5% | 40.8% | ▲ 14.9% |
| August | 36.1% | 41.3% | ▲ 14.4% |
| September | 43.7% | 44.2% | ▲ 1.1% |
| October | 39.3% | 39.8% | ▲ 1.3% |
| November | 40.9% | 43.4% | ▲ 6.1% |
| December | 39.7% | 47.2% | ▲ 18.9% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 34.4% | 41.3% | ▲ 19.9% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2023. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.