Faro - Gago Coutinho (FAO) – Francisco de Sá Carneiro (OPO)
In December 2024, 10,348 passengers flew between Faro - Gago Coutinho and Francisco de Sá Carneiro (both directions) on 58 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,474 | 8,332 | ▼ 12.1% |
| February | 7,865 | 7,296 | ▼ 7.2% |
| March | 12,475 | 9,919 | ▼ 20.5% |
| April | 30,223 | 23,557 | ▼ 22.1% |
| May | 30,607 | 24,383 | ▼ 20.3% |
| June | 30,962 | 28,569 | ▼ 7.7% |
| July | 33,150 | 29,314 | ▼ 11.6% |
| August | 33,216 | 31,893 | ▼ 4.0% |
| September | 30,647 | 29,320 | ▼ 4.3% |
| October | 29,747 | 29,137 | ▼ 2.1% |
| November | 7,499 | 11,423 | ▲ 52.3% |
| December | 8,387 | 10,348 | ▲ 23.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 264,252 | 243,491 | ▼ 7.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 56 | 49 | ▼ 12.5% |
| February | 48 | 43 | ▼ 10.4% |
| March | 79 | 60 | ▼ 24.1% |
| April | 179 | 145 | ▼ 19.0% |
| May | 189 | 143 | ▼ 24.3% |
| June | 182 | 156 | ▼ 14.3% |
| July | 194 | 161 | ▼ 17.0% |
| August | 192 | 176 | ▼ 8.3% |
| September | 187 | 167 | ▼ 10.7% |
| October | 191 | 173 | ▼ 9.4% |
| November | 45 | 68 | ▲ 51.1% |
| December | 48 | 58 | ▲ 20.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,590 | 1,399 | ▼ 12.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,434 | 9,410 | ▼ 9.8% |
| February | 9,072 | 8,240 | ▼ 9.2% |
| March | 14,749 | 11,225 | ▼ 23.9% |
| April | 33,733 | 27,424 | ▼ 18.7% |
| May | 35,562 | 26,801 | ▼ 24.6% |
| June | 33,929 | 29,812 | ▼ 12.1% |
| July | 35,758 | 30,659 | ▼ 14.3% |
| August | 35,607 | 33,381 | ▼ 6.3% |
| September | 34,673 | 31,812 | ▼ 8.3% |
| October | 35,390 | 32,757 | ▼ 7.4% |
| November | 8,432 | 12,512 | ▲ 48.4% |
| December | 9,168 | 11,080 | ▲ 20.9% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 296,507 | 265,113 | ▼ 10.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 90.8% | 88.5% | ▼ 2.5% |
| February | 86.7% | 88.5% | ▲ 2.1% |
| March | 84.6% | 88.4% | ▲ 4.5% |
| April | 89.6% | 85.9% | ▼ 4.1% |
| May | 86.1% | 91.0% | ▲ 5.7% |
| June | 91.3% | 95.8% | ▲ 4.9% |
| July | 92.7% | 95.6% | ▲ 3.1% |
| August | 93.3% | 95.5% | ▲ 2.4% |
| September | 88.4% | 92.2% | ▲ 4.3% |
| October | 84.1% | 88.9% | ▲ 5.7% |
| November | 88.9% | 91.3% | ▲ 2.7% |
| December | 91.5% | 93.4% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.0% | 91.3% | ▲ 2.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.