Catania-Fontanarossa (CTA) – Turin (TRN)
In December 2024, 42,741 passengers flew between Catania-Fontanarossa and Turin (both directions) on 242 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,297 | 39,229 | ▲ 38.6% |
| February | 25,482 | 29,323 | ▲ 15.1% |
| March | 29,673 | 35,132 | ▲ 18.4% |
| April | 33,472 | 31,292 | ▼ 6.5% |
| May | 33,314 | 32,962 | ▼ 1.1% |
| June | 33,772 | 30,785 | ▼ 8.8% |
| July | 24,653 | 30,736 | ▲ 24.7% |
| August | 29,015 | 28,936 | ▼ 0.3% |
| September | 28,395 | 30,745 | ▲ 8.3% |
| October | 33,862 | 34,683 | ▲ 2.4% |
| November | 43,034 | 44,414 | ▲ 3.2% |
| December | 44,193 | 42,741 | ▼ 3.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 387,162 | 410,978 | ▲ 6.2% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 161 | 236 | ▲ 46.6% |
| February | 135 | 164 | ▲ 21.5% |
| March | 158 | 197 | ▲ 24.7% |
| April | 179 | 163 | ▼ 8.9% |
| May | 179 | 171 | ▼ 4.5% |
| June | 182 | 162 | ▼ 11.0% |
| July | 139 | 169 | ▲ 21.6% |
| August | 172 | 166 | ▼ 3.5% |
| September | 155 | 161 | ▲ 3.9% |
| October | 178 | 180 | ▲ 1.1% |
| November | 233 | 238 | ▲ 2.1% |
| December | 257 | 242 | ▼ 5.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,128 | 2,249 | ▲ 5.7% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 33,084 | 47,088 | ▲ 42.3% |
| February | 27,447 | 31,704 | ▲ 15.5% |
| March | 32,262 | 37,705 | ▲ 16.9% |
| April | 36,569 | 32,907 | ▼ 10.0% |
| May | 36,604 | 34,457 | ▼ 5.9% |
| June | 36,787 | 32,564 | ▼ 11.5% |
| July | 28,288 | 33,196 | ▲ 17.4% |
| August | 34,587 | 32,743 | ▼ 5.3% |
| September | 31,309 | 32,529 | ▲ 3.9% |
| October | 35,988 | 36,268 | ▲ 0.8% |
| November | 46,722 | 47,354 | ▲ 1.4% |
| December | 51,557 | 47,830 | ▼ 7.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 431,204 | 446,345 | ▲ 3.5% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 85.5% | 83.3% | ▼ 2.6% |
| February | 92.8% | 92.5% | ▼ 0.3% |
| March | 92.0% | 93.2% | ▲ 1.3% |
| April | 91.5% | 95.1% | ▲ 3.9% |
| May | 91.0% | 95.7% | ▲ 5.2% |
| June | 91.8% | 94.5% | ▲ 2.9% |
| July | 87.2% | 92.6% | ▲ 6.2% |
| August | 83.9% | 88.4% | ▲ 5.4% |
| September | 90.7% | 94.5% | ▲ 4.2% |
| October | 94.1% | 95.6% | ▲ 1.6% |
| November | 92.1% | 93.8% | ▲ 1.8% |
| December | 85.7% | 89.4% | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.9% | 92.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.