Brussels (BRU) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 21,930 passengers flew between Brussels and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 200 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,441 | 13,523 | ▲ 0.6% |
| February | 17,978 | 18,491 | ▲ 2.9% |
| March | 22,995 | 25,504 | ▲ 10.9% |
| April | 24,898 | 25,271 | ▲ 1.5% |
| May | 26,593 | 28,634 | ▲ 7.7% |
| June | 26,400 | 26,034 | ▼ 1.4% |
| July | 28,765 | 29,548 | ▲ 2.7% |
| August | 26,559 | 28,353 | ▲ 6.8% |
| September | 26,883 | 26,430 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 26,166 | 24,684 | ▼ 5.7% |
| November | 18,786 | 18,067 | ▼ 3.8% |
| December | 19,303 | 21,930 | ▲ 13.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 278,767 | 286,469 | ▲ 2.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 106 | 115 | ▲ 8.5% |
| February | 139 | 163 | ▲ 17.3% |
| March | 196 | 220 | ▲ 12.2% |
| April | 193 | 205 | ▲ 6.2% |
| May | 207 | 217 | ▲ 4.8% |
| June | 198 | 204 | ▲ 3.0% |
| July | 209 | 204 | ▼ 2.4% |
| August | 201 | 201 | 0.0% |
| September | 207 | 190 | ▼ 8.2% |
| October | 200 | 189 | ▼ 5.5% |
| November | 165 | 159 | ▼ 3.6% |
| December | 185 | 200 | ▲ 8.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,206 | 2,267 | ▲ 2.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,246 | 16,345 | ▼ 5.2% |
| February | 22,469 | 25,128 | ▲ 11.8% |
| March | 30,679 | 33,490 | ▲ 9.2% |
| April | 30,128 | 31,171 | ▲ 3.5% |
| May | 30,032 | 31,931 | ▲ 6.3% |
| June | 30,987 | 29,711 | ▼ 4.1% |
| July | 31,221 | 31,629 | ▲ 1.3% |
| August | 29,507 | 31,106 | ▲ 5.4% |
| September | 30,072 | 29,504 | ▼ 1.9% |
| October | 30,719 | 29,772 | ▼ 3.1% |
| November | 25,185 | 23,460 | ▼ 6.8% |
| December | 26,584 | 30,607 | ▲ 15.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 334,829 | 343,854 | ▲ 2.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.9% | 82.7% | ▲ 6.2% |
| February | 80.0% | 73.6% | ▼ 8.0% |
| March | 75.0% | 76.2% | ▲ 1.6% |
| April | 82.6% | 81.1% | ▼ 1.8% |
| May | 88.5% | 89.7% | ▲ 1.4% |
| June | 85.2% | 87.6% | ▲ 2.8% |
| July | 92.1% | 93.4% | ▲ 1.4% |
| August | 90.0% | 91.1% | ▲ 1.2% |
| September | 89.4% | 89.6% | ▲ 0.2% |
| October | 85.2% | 82.9% | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 74.6% | 77.0% | ▲ 3.2% |
| December | 72.6% | 71.7% | ▼ 1.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 82.8% | 83.1% | ▲ 0.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.