Geneva (GVA) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 31,221 passengers flew between Geneva and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 301 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24,612 | 24,845 | ▲ 0.9% |
| February | 28,714 | 29,291 | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 28,358 | 33,019 | ▲ 16.4% |
| April | 38,340 | 39,599 | ▲ 3.3% |
| May | 38,714 | 44,517 | ▲ 15.0% |
| June | 39,121 | 42,230 | ▲ 7.9% |
| July | 48,274 | 52,159 | ▲ 8.0% |
| August | 45,383 | 48,675 | ▲ 7.3% |
| September | 38,080 | 40,729 | ▲ 7.0% |
| October | 37,838 | 38,944 | ▲ 2.9% |
| November | 23,703 | 26,712 | ▲ 12.7% |
| December | 29,943 | 31,221 | ▲ 4.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 421,080 | 451,941 | ▲ 7.3% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 242 | 239 | ▼ 1.2% |
| February | 266 | 263 | ▼ 1.1% |
| March | 305 | 313 | ▲ 2.6% |
| April | 366 | 378 | ▲ 3.3% |
| May | 418 | 443 | ▲ 6.0% |
| June | 389 | 382 | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 411 | 437 | ▲ 6.3% |
| August | 433 | 413 | ▼ 4.6% |
| September | 383 | 386 | ▲ 0.8% |
| October | 355 | 362 | ▲ 2.0% |
| November | 256 | 253 | ▼ 1.2% |
| December | 309 | 301 | ▼ 2.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,133 | 4,170 | ▲ 0.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 32,845 | 32,253 | ▼ 1.8% |
| February | 37,694 | 36,483 | ▼ 3.2% |
| March | 37,785 | 41,282 | ▲ 9.3% |
| April | 51,312 | 50,469 | ▼ 1.6% |
| May | 55,397 | 54,777 | ▼ 1.1% |
| June | 52,310 | 49,826 | ▼ 4.7% |
| July | 55,066 | 57,745 | ▲ 4.9% |
| August | 56,344 | 54,371 | ▼ 3.5% |
| September | 51,290 | 48,679 | ▼ 5.1% |
| October | 49,687 | 50,843 | ▲ 2.3% |
| November | 30,822 | 32,758 | ▲ 6.3% |
| December | 39,285 | 39,386 | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 549,837 | 548,872 | ▼ 0.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 74.9% | 77.0% | ▲ 2.8% |
| February | 76.2% | 80.3% | ▲ 5.4% |
| March | 75.1% | 80.0% | ▲ 6.5% |
| April | 74.7% | 78.5% | ▲ 5.1% |
| May | 69.9% | 81.3% | ▲ 16.3% |
| June | 74.8% | 84.8% | ▲ 13.4% |
| July | 87.7% | 90.3% | ▲ 3.0% |
| August | 80.5% | 89.5% | ▲ 11.2% |
| September | 74.2% | 83.7% | ▲ 12.8% |
| October | 76.2% | 76.6% | ▲ 0.5% |
| November | 76.9% | 81.5% | ▲ 6.0% |
| December | 76.2% | 79.3% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 76.4% | 81.9% | ▲ 7.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.