London Heathrow (LHR) – Nice-Côte d'Azur (NCE)
In December 2024, 52,708 passengers flew between London Heathrow and Nice-Côte d'Azur (both directions) on 405 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35,223 | 40,080 | ▲ 13.8% |
| February | 37,963 | 41,411 | ▲ 9.1% |
| March | 41,480 | 50,398 | ▲ 21.5% |
| April | 53,546 | 51,874 | ▼ 3.1% |
| May | 62,084 | 64,668 | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 62,464 | 67,085 | ▲ 7.4% |
| July | 71,542 | 71,980 | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 72,839 | 74,821 | ▲ 2.7% |
| September | 57,602 | 63,513 | ▲ 10.3% |
| October | 49,725 | 56,117 | ▲ 12.9% |
| November | 40,099 | 49,388 | ▲ 23.2% |
| December | 43,520 | 52,708 | ▲ 21.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 628,087 | 684,043 | ▲ 8.9% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 320 | 330 | ▲ 3.1% |
| February | 320 | 350 | ▲ 9.4% |
| March | 335 | 403 | ▲ 20.3% |
| April | 435 | 420 | ▼ 3.4% |
| May | 482 | 487 | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 433 | 477 | ▲ 10.2% |
| July | 506 | 485 | ▼ 4.2% |
| August | 513 | 498 | ▼ 2.9% |
| September | 417 | 450 | ▲ 7.9% |
| October | 400 | 453 | ▲ 13.3% |
| November | 346 | 383 | ▲ 10.7% |
| December | 348 | 405 | ▲ 16.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 4,855 | 5,141 | ▲ 5.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 57,260 | 59,473 | ▲ 3.9% |
| February | 55,357 | 61,079 | ▲ 10.3% |
| March | 58,680 | 70,127 | ▲ 19.5% |
| April | 75,055 | 70,555 | ▼ 6.0% |
| May | 84,472 | 83,808 | ▼ 0.8% |
| June | 78,285 | 81,396 | ▲ 4.0% |
| July | 86,954 | 84,661 | ▼ 2.6% |
| August | 86,365 | 88,246 | ▲ 2.2% |
| September | 71,986 | 78,673 | ▲ 9.3% |
| October | 68,177 | 78,483 | ▲ 15.1% |
| November | 60,251 | 66,306 | ▲ 10.0% |
| December | 61,017 | 72,490 | ▲ 18.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 843,859 | 895,297 | ▲ 6.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 61.5% | 67.4% | ▲ 9.6% |
| February | 68.6% | 67.8% | ▼ 1.2% |
| March | 70.7% | 71.9% | ▲ 1.7% |
| April | 71.3% | 73.5% | ▲ 3.1% |
| May | 73.5% | 77.2% | ▲ 5.0% |
| June | 79.8% | 82.4% | ▲ 3.3% |
| July | 82.3% | 85.0% | ▲ 3.3% |
| August | 84.3% | 84.8% | ▲ 0.6% |
| September | 80.0% | 80.7% | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 72.9% | 71.5% | ▼ 1.9% |
| November | 66.6% | 74.5% | ▲ 11.9% |
| December | 71.3% | 72.7% | ▲ 2.0% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 73.6% | 75.8% | ▲ 3.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.