Bilbao (BIO) – Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (TFN)
In December 2024, 20,348 passengers flew between Bilbao and Tenerife Norte-Ciudad de La Laguna (both directions) on 135 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 13,804 | 15,479 | ▲ 12.1% |
| February | 13,530 | 16,916 | ▲ 25.0% |
| March | 15,372 | 18,108 | ▲ 17.8% |
| April | 15,291 | 17,053 | ▲ 11.5% |
| May | 15,397 | 17,064 | ▲ 10.8% |
| June | 15,814 | 17,426 | ▲ 10.2% |
| July | 17,559 | 19,806 | ▲ 12.8% |
| August | 17,309 | 20,445 | ▲ 18.1% |
| September | 15,547 | 18,907 | ▲ 21.6% |
| October | 16,678 | 19,716 | ▲ 18.2% |
| November | 17,496 | 17,179 | ▼ 1.8% |
| December | 16,990 | 20,348 | ▲ 19.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 190,787 | 218,447 | ▲ 14.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 96 | 108 | ▲ 12.5% |
| February | 94 | 110 | ▲ 17.0% |
| March | 110 | 116 | ▲ 5.5% |
| April | 102 | 104 | ▲ 2.0% |
| May | 104 | 106 | ▲ 1.9% |
| June | 94 | 105 | ▲ 11.7% |
| July | 98 | 114 | ▲ 16.3% |
| August | 96 | 116 | ▲ 20.8% |
| September | 92 | 112 | ▲ 21.7% |
| October | 102 | 115 | ▲ 12.7% |
| November | 119 | 107 | ▼ 10.1% |
| December | 108 | 135 | ▲ 25.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,215 | 1,348 | ▲ 10.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 17,724 | 19,800 | ▲ 11.7% |
| February | 17,334 | 20,196 | ▲ 16.5% |
| March | 20,256 | 21,324 | ▲ 5.3% |
| April | 18,774 | 19,206 | ▲ 2.3% |
| May | 19,188 | 19,482 | ▲ 1.5% |
| June | 17,328 | 19,154 | ▲ 10.5% |
| July | 18,024 | 20,928 | ▲ 16.1% |
| August | 17,736 | 21,378 | ▲ 20.5% |
| September | 16,980 | 20,496 | ▲ 20.7% |
| October | 18,684 | 20,982 | ▲ 12.3% |
| November | 21,834 | 19,608 | ▼ 10.2% |
| December | 19,896 | 24,501 | ▲ 23.1% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 223,758 | 247,055 | ▲ 10.4% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 77.9% | 78.2% | ▲ 0.4% |
| February | 78.1% | 83.8% | ▲ 7.3% |
| March | 75.9% | 84.9% | ▲ 11.9% |
| April | 81.4% | 88.8% | ▲ 9.1% |
| May | 80.2% | 87.6% | ▲ 9.2% |
| June | 91.3% | 91.0% | ▼ 0.3% |
| July | 97.4% | 94.6% | ▼ 2.9% |
| August | 97.6% | 95.6% | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 91.6% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| October | 89.3% | 94.0% | ▲ 5.3% |
| November | 80.1% | 87.6% | ▲ 9.4% |
| December | 85.4% | 83.0% | ▼ 2.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 85.5% | 88.4% | ▲ 3.4% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.