Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat (BCN) – Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (SCQ)
In December 2024, 35,792 passengers flew between Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat and Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (both directions) on 221 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 28,178 | 26,847 | ▼ 4.7% |
| February | 30,508 | 27,086 | ▼ 11.2% |
| March | 36,139 | 33,880 | ▼ 6.3% |
| April | 33,302 | 39,591 | ▲ 18.9% |
| May | 33,849 | 51,748 | ▲ 52.9% |
| June | 36,336 | 40,512 | ▲ 11.5% |
| July | 38,756 | 39,622 | ▲ 2.2% |
| August | 37,505 | 37,890 | ▲ 1.0% |
| September | 35,095 | 37,235 | ▲ 6.1% |
| October | 38,339 | 40,617 | ▲ 5.9% |
| November | 34,629 | 34,106 | ▼ 1.5% |
| December | 36,640 | 35,792 | ▼ 2.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 419,276 | 444,926 | ▲ 6.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 186 | 167 | ▼ 10.2% |
| February | 191 | 167 | ▼ 12.6% |
| March | 218 | 207 | ▼ 5.0% |
| April | 203 | 254 | ▲ 25.1% |
| May | 206 | 310 | ▲ 50.5% |
| June | 214 | 235 | ▲ 9.8% |
| July | 221 | 222 | ▲ 0.5% |
| August | 223 | 223 | 0.0% |
| September | 206 | 223 | ▲ 8.3% |
| October | 225 | 243 | ▲ 8.0% |
| November | 210 | 209 | ▼ 0.5% |
| December | 232 | 221 | ▼ 4.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 2,535 | 2,681 | ▲ 5.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 34,127 | 30,886 | ▼ 9.5% |
| February | 34,626 | 30,135 | ▼ 13.0% |
| March | 39,668 | 38,484 | ▼ 3.0% |
| April | 37,226 | 45,406 | ▲ 22.0% |
| May | 37,267 | 56,441 | ▲ 51.5% |
| June | 38,914 | 42,805 | ▲ 10.0% |
| July | 40,600 | 41,176 | ▲ 1.4% |
| August | 40,772 | 40,886 | ▲ 0.3% |
| September | 37,818 | 40,963 | ▲ 8.3% |
| October | 41,106 | 44,286 | ▲ 7.7% |
| November | 38,680 | 38,560 | ▼ 0.3% |
| December | 42,928 | 41,060 | ▼ 4.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 463,732 | 491,088 | ▲ 5.9% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 82.6% | 86.9% | ▲ 5.2% |
| February | 88.1% | 89.9% | ▲ 2.0% |
| March | 91.1% | 88.0% | ▼ 3.4% |
| April | 89.5% | 87.2% | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 90.8% | 91.7% | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 93.4% | 94.6% | ▲ 1.3% |
| July | 95.5% | 96.2% | ▲ 0.7% |
| August | 92.0% | 92.7% | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 92.8% | 90.9% | ▼ 2.0% |
| October | 93.3% | 91.7% | ▼ 1.7% |
| November | 89.5% | 88.4% | ▼ 1.2% |
| December | 85.4% | 87.2% | ▲ 2.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 90.3% | 90.5% | ▲ 0.1% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.