Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas (MAD) – Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (SCQ)
In December 2024, 30,235 passengers flew between Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas and Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (both directions) on 236 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 40,930 | 30,767 | ▼ 24.8% |
| February | 34,873 | 31,948 | ▼ 8.4% |
| March | 40,151 | 36,506 | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 42,327 | 36,152 | ▼ 14.6% |
| May | 39,169 | 75,547 | ▲ 92.9% |
| June | 36,761 | 37,410 | ▲ 1.8% |
| July | 41,999 | 39,395 | ▼ 6.2% |
| August | 38,587 | 37,069 | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 31,673 | 36,754 | ▲ 16.0% |
| October | 37,393 | 30,024 | ▼ 19.7% |
| November | 32,957 | 34,040 | ▲ 3.3% |
| December | 34,079 | 30,235 | ▼ 11.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 450,899 | 455,847 | ▲ 1.1% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 298 | 235 | ▼ 21.1% |
| February | 241 | 240 | ▼ 0.4% |
| March | 282 | 256 | ▼ 9.2% |
| April | 303 | 278 | ▼ 8.3% |
| May | 282 | 545 | ▲ 93.3% |
| June | 260 | 271 | ▲ 4.2% |
| July | 285 | 283 | ▼ 0.7% |
| August | 272 | 277 | ▲ 1.8% |
| September | 244 | 262 | ▲ 7.4% |
| October | 271 | 230 | ▼ 15.1% |
| November | 244 | 245 | ▲ 0.4% |
| December | 247 | 236 | ▼ 4.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 3,229 | 3,358 | ▲ 4.0% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54,046 | 39,905 | ▼ 26.2% |
| February | 42,989 | 39,148 | ▼ 8.9% |
| March | 50,493 | 43,386 | ▼ 14.1% |
| April | 49,666 | 44,525 | ▼ 10.4% |
| May | 45,949 | 91,652 | ▲ 99.5% |
| June | 41,562 | 41,936 | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 46,364 | 44,007 | ▼ 5.1% |
| August | 43,583 | 42,729 | ▼ 2.0% |
| September | 36,455 | 43,591 | ▲ 19.6% |
| October | 44,024 | 37,962 | ▼ 13.8% |
| November | 39,132 | 41,615 | ▲ 6.3% |
| December | 41,515 | 37,901 | ▼ 8.7% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 535,778 | 548,357 | ▲ 2.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.7% | 77.1% | ▲ 1.8% |
| February | 81.1% | 81.6% | ▲ 0.6% |
| March | 79.5% | 84.1% | ▲ 5.8% |
| April | 85.2% | 81.2% | ▼ 4.7% |
| May | 85.2% | 82.4% | ▼ 3.3% |
| June | 88.4% | 89.2% | ▲ 0.9% |
| July | 90.6% | 89.5% | ▼ 1.2% |
| August | 88.5% | 86.8% | ▼ 1.9% |
| September | 86.9% | 84.3% | ▼ 3.0% |
| October | 84.9% | 79.1% | ▼ 6.8% |
| November | 84.2% | 81.8% | ▼ 2.9% |
| December | 82.1% | 79.8% | ▼ 2.8% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 84.4% | 83.1% | ▼ 1.5% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.