Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (SCQ)
Santiago-Rosalía de Castro Airport handled 171,132 passengers in March 2026, down 29.9% on a year earlier, according to Eurostat.
Flights (arrivals + departures) over time
The most recent periods20 periods
| Period | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2025 | Flights (arrivals + departures) 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 1,418 | 1,022 | ▼ 27.9% |
| February | 1,481 | 976 | ▼ 34.1% |
| March | 1,856 | 1,274 | ▼ 31.4% |
| April | 2,091 | 1,139 | ▼ 45.5% |
| May | 2,243 | 259 | ▼ 88.5% |
| June | 2,311 | 1,925 | ▼ 16.7% |
| July | 2,353 | 2,133 | ▼ 9.3% |
| August | 2,230 | 2,079 | ▼ 6.8% |
| September | 2,214 | – | – |
| October | 2,118 | – | in progress |
| November | 1,201 | – | – |
| December | 1,335 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Aug) | 15,983 | 10,807 | ▼ 32.4% |
Passengers over time
The most recent periods15 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 188,893 | 132,919 | ▼ 29.6% |
| February | 185,581 | 128,989 | ▼ 30.5% |
| March | 244,108 | 171,132 | ▼ 29.9% |
| April | 283,678 | – | – |
| May | 299,818 | – | – |
| June | 308,947 | – | – |
| July | 339,444 | – | – |
| August | 344,690 | – | – |
| September | 302,601 | – | – |
| October | 274,520 | – | in progress |
| November | 157,686 | – | – |
| December | 178,007 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Mar) | 618,582 | 433,040 | ▼ 30.0% |
Tonnes of cargo over time
Domestic / International
Domestic / International — passengers
Domestic
The most recent periods15 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 166,850 | 108,086 | ▼ 35.2% |
| February | 162,489 | 106,195 | ▼ 34.6% |
| March | 213,516 | 139,178 | ▼ 34.8% |
| April | 224,047 | – | – |
| May | 237,005 | – | – |
| June | 247,118 | – | – |
| July | 263,600 | – | – |
| August | 265,016 | – | – |
| September | 242,783 | – | – |
| October | 220,230 | – | in progress |
| November | 135,525 | – | – |
| December | 144,702 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Mar) | 542,855 | 353,459 | ▼ 34.9% |
International
The most recent periods15 periods
| Period | Passengers 2025 | Passengers 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 22,043 | 24,833 | ▲ 12.7% |
| February | 23,092 | 22,794 | ▼ 1.3% |
| March | 30,592 | 31,954 | ▲ 4.5% |
| April | 59,631 | – | – |
| May | 62,813 | – | – |
| June | 61,829 | – | – |
| July | 75,844 | – | – |
| August | 79,674 | – | – |
| September | 59,818 | – | – |
| October | 54,290 | – | in progress |
| November | 22,161 | – | – |
| December | 33,305 | – | – |
| Year to date (Jan–Mar) | 75,727 | 79,581 | ▲ 5.1% |
Domestic / International — tonnes of cargo
Domestic
The most recent periods6 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo 2025 | Tonnes of cargo 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | – | – |
| February | – | – | – |
| March | 315 | 287 | ▼ 9.1% |
| April | 292 | – | – |
| May | 291 | – | – |
| June | 306 | – | – |
| July | – | – | – |
| August | 258 | – | – |
| September | – | – | – |
| October | – | – | in progress |
| November | – | – | – |
| December | – | – | – |
International
The most recent periods6 periods
| Period | Tonnes of cargo 2025 | Tonnes of cargo 2026 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | – | – | – |
| February | – | – | – |
| March | 1 | 5 | ▲ 410.0% |
| April | 3 | – | – |
| May | 18 | – | – |
| June | 50 | – | – |
| July | – | – | – |
| August | 6 | – | – |
| September | – | – | – |
| October | – | – | in progress |
| November | – | – | – |
| December | – | – | – |
Seasonality · flights (arrivals + departures) by month
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1,506 | 1,495 | 1,814 | 2,460 | 2,887 | 2,388 | 2,590 | 2,459 | 2,205 | 2,165 | 1,763 | 1,761 |
| 2025 | 1,418 | 1,481 | 1,856 | 2,091 | 2,243 | 2,311 | 2,353 | 2,230 | 2,214 | 2,118 | 1,201 | 1,335 |
| 2026 | 1,022 | 976 | 1,274 | 1,139 | 259 | 1,925 | 2,133 | 2,079 |
Our own count, day by day
We counted 856 departures and arrivals at Santiago-Rosalía de Castro Airport over the last 13 complete days, from the airport's own public flight board.
Our own count · not official · not comparable with the figure aboveShort series — Santiago-Rosalía de Castro Airport has only 13 days so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Short series — months has only 1 months so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — quarters has only 1 quarters so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
Short series — years has only 1 years so far. Enough to show the level now, not enough to read a trend.
Sum of our daily count. “n/N days” = incomplete period.
The most recent periods13 periods
| Period | Flights counted | 7-day total |
|---|---|---|
| Aug 31, 2026 | 60 | 449 |
| Aug 30, 2026 | 62 | 463 |
| Aug 29, 2026 | 70 | 467 |
| Aug 28, 2026 | 60 | 467 |
| Aug 27, 2026 | 69 | 472 |
| Aug 26, 2026 | 64 | 470 |
| Aug 25, 2026 | 64 | 471 |
| Aug 24, 2026 | 74 | |
| Aug 23, 2026 | 66 | |
| Aug 22, 2026 | 70 | |
| Aug 21, 2026 | 65 | |
| Aug 20, 2026 | 67 | |
| Aug 19, 2026 | 65 |
Busiest destinations
Flights recorded between Jan 1, 2024 and Dec 31, 2024, counted from flight records published by Eurostat. Not a current timetable.
| Busiest destinations | Flights | Distance (km) |
|---|---|---|
| Adolfo Suárez Madrid–Barajas Airport SCQ–MAD → | 3,358 | 483 |
| Josep Tarradellas Barcelona-El Prat Airport SCQ–BCN → | 2,681 | 883 |
| Seville Airport SCQ–SVQ → | 1,673 | 646 |
| Bilbao Airport SCQ–BIO → | 1,550 | 449 |
| Palma de Mallorca Airport SCQ–PMI → | 1,502 | 1,003 |
| Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport SCQ–AGP → | 1,385 | 768 |
| Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández Airport SCQ–ALC → | 1,363 | 838 |
| Gran Canaria Airport SCQ–LPA → | 1,129 | 1,778 |
| Valencia Airport SCQ–VLC → | 971 | 764 |
| Tenerife Sur Airport SCQ–TFS → | 885 | 1,807 |
Environment
Airport Carbon Accreditation
Level 2 Santiago-Rosalía de Castro Airport holds Airport Carbon Accreditation Level 2 (status checked October 2026), according to the programme's public list.
A certification of how the airport operator manages its own carbon emissions (levels 1–5, "+" = with offsetting). It is not a measure of how much the airport or its flights emit.Airport Carbon Accreditation (ACI)