Gran Canaria (LPA) – Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (SCQ)
In December 2024, 15,403 passengers flew between Gran Canaria and Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (both directions) on 92 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,998 | 9,249 | ▲ 2.8% |
| February | 7,879 | 8,216 | ▲ 4.3% |
| March | 9,515 | 10,926 | ▲ 14.8% |
| April | 10,936 | 15,137 | ▲ 38.4% |
| May | 11,339 | 19,137 | ▲ 68.8% |
| June | 14,298 | 17,293 | ▲ 20.9% |
| July | 23,417 | 22,405 | ▼ 4.3% |
| August | 23,721 | 22,231 | ▼ 6.3% |
| September | 16,791 | 15,165 | ▼ 9.7% |
| October | 18,918 | 13,917 | ▼ 26.4% |
| November | 8,554 | 14,441 | ▲ 68.8% |
| December | 11,526 | 15,403 | ▲ 33.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 165,892 | 183,520 | ▲ 10.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 66 | 58 | ▼ 12.1% |
| February | 54 | 52 | ▼ 3.7% |
| March | 71 | 69 | ▼ 2.8% |
| April | 70 | 95 | ▲ 35.7% |
| May | 71 | 126 | ▲ 77.5% |
| June | 84 | 100 | ▲ 19.0% |
| July | 149 | 140 | ▼ 6.0% |
| August | 149 | 138 | ▼ 7.4% |
| September | 100 | 88 | ▼ 12.0% |
| October | 111 | 80 | ▼ 27.9% |
| November | 52 | 91 | ▲ 75.0% |
| December | 70 | 92 | ▲ 31.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,047 | 1,129 | ▲ 7.8% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,896 | 10,680 | ▼ 10.2% |
| February | 9,996 | 9,702 | ▼ 2.9% |
| March | 12,884 | 12,768 | ▼ 0.9% |
| April | 12,510 | 17,553 | ▲ 40.3% |
| May | 12,986 | 21,782 | ▲ 67.7% |
| June | 15,676 | 18,616 | ▲ 18.8% |
| July | 25,555 | 23,950 | ▼ 6.3% |
| August | 25,608 | 23,666 | ▼ 7.6% |
| September | 17,982 | 15,810 | ▼ 12.1% |
| October | 20,651 | 14,914 | ▼ 27.8% |
| November | 9,642 | 17,105 | ▲ 77.4% |
| December | 13,038 | 17,374 | ▲ 33.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 188,424 | 203,920 | ▲ 8.2% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75.6% | 86.6% | ▲ 14.6% |
| February | 78.8% | 84.7% | ▲ 7.5% |
| March | 73.9% | 85.6% | ▲ 15.8% |
| April | 87.4% | 86.2% | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 87.3% | 87.9% | ▲ 0.7% |
| June | 91.2% | 92.9% | ▲ 1.9% |
| July | 91.6% | 93.5% | ▲ 2.1% |
| August | 92.6% | 93.9% | ▲ 1.4% |
| September | 93.4% | 95.9% | ▲ 2.7% |
| October | 91.6% | 93.3% | ▲ 1.9% |
| November | 88.7% | 84.4% | ▼ 4.8% |
| December | 88.4% | 88.7% | ▲ 0.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 86.7% | 89.5% | ▲ 3.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.