Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández (ALC) – Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (SCQ)
In December 2024, 15,820 passengers flew between Alicante-Elche Miguel Hernández and Santiago-Rosalía de Castro (both directions) on 92 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 8,786 | 9,513 | ▲ 8.3% |
| February | 7,724 | 8,656 | ▲ 12.1% |
| March | 11,452 | 12,949 | ▲ 13.1% |
| April | 22,375 | 24,314 | ▲ 8.7% |
| May | 22,142 | 25,228 | ▲ 13.9% |
| June | 22,877 | 23,111 | ▲ 1.0% |
| July | 23,402 | 25,418 | ▲ 8.6% |
| August | 24,353 | 25,749 | ▲ 5.7% |
| September | 22,362 | 25,355 | ▲ 13.4% |
| October | 22,004 | 23,382 | ▲ 6.3% |
| November | 8,650 | 14,117 | ▲ 63.2% |
| December | 11,480 | 15,820 | ▲ 37.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 207,607 | 233,612 | ▲ 12.5% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 54 | 58 | ▲ 7.4% |
| February | 50 | 52 | ▲ 4.0% |
| March | 70 | 76 | ▲ 8.6% |
| April | 128 | 147 | ▲ 14.8% |
| May | 134 | 149 | ▲ 11.2% |
| June | 130 | 135 | ▲ 3.8% |
| July | 134 | 142 | ▲ 6.0% |
| August | 135 | 142 | ▲ 5.2% |
| September | 128 | 148 | ▲ 15.6% |
| October | 126 | 140 | ▲ 11.1% |
| November | 52 | 82 | ▲ 57.7% |
| December | 70 | 92 | ▲ 31.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,211 | 1,363 | ▲ 12.6% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,116 | 10,934 | ▲ 8.1% |
| February | 9,312 | 9,795 | ▲ 5.2% |
| March | 13,174 | 14,292 | ▲ 8.5% |
| April | 24,186 | 27,562 | ▲ 14.0% |
| May | 25,458 | 28,256 | ▲ 11.0% |
| June | 24,704 | 25,436 | ▲ 3.0% |
| July | 24,852 | 26,806 | ▲ 7.9% |
| August | 25,524 | 27,050 | ▲ 6.0% |
| September | 24,362 | 27,956 | ▲ 14.8% |
| October | 23,938 | 26,642 | ▲ 11.3% |
| November | 9,784 | 15,398 | ▲ 57.4% |
| December | 13,140 | 17,390 | ▲ 32.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 228,550 | 257,517 | ▲ 12.7% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.9% | 87.0% | ▲ 0.1% |
| February | 82.9% | 88.4% | ▲ 6.6% |
| March | 86.9% | 90.6% | ▲ 4.3% |
| April | 92.5% | 88.2% | ▼ 4.6% |
| May | 87.0% | 89.3% | ▲ 2.6% |
| June | 92.6% | 90.9% | ▼ 1.8% |
| July | 94.2% | 94.8% | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 95.4% | 95.2% | ▼ 0.2% |
| September | 91.8% | 90.7% | ▼ 1.2% |
| October | 91.9% | 87.8% | ▼ 4.5% |
| November | 88.4% | 91.7% | ▲ 3.7% |
| December | 87.4% | 91.0% | ▲ 4.1% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 89.8% | 90.5% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.