Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi (TPS) – Turin (TRN)
In December 2024, 4,299 passengers flew between Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi and Turin (both directions) on 26 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,087 | 2,868 | ▼ 7.1% |
| February | 2,759 | 2,394 | ▼ 13.2% |
| March | 3,405 | 1,319 | ▼ 61.3% |
| April | 6,081 | 6,076 | ▼ 0.1% |
| May | 5,486 | 5,684 | ▲ 3.6% |
| June | 5,453 | 7,180 | ▲ 31.7% |
| July | 8,892 | 7,535 | ▼ 15.3% |
| August | 6,610 | 5,935 | ▼ 10.2% |
| September | 6,068 | 5,782 | ▼ 4.7% |
| October | 5,747 | 5,789 | ▲ 0.7% |
| November | 2,923 | 4,358 | ▲ 49.1% |
| December | 2,728 | 4,299 | ▲ 57.6% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 59,239 | 59,219 | 0.0% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 19 | 18 | ▼ 5.3% |
| February | 16 | 14 | ▼ 12.5% |
| March | 20 | 8 | ▼ 60.0% |
| April | 35 | 36 | ▲ 2.9% |
| May | 34 | 33 | ▼ 2.9% |
| June | 34 | 42 | ▲ 23.5% |
| July | 58 | 46 | ▼ 20.7% |
| August | 43 | 36 | ▼ 16.3% |
| September | 36 | 34 | ▼ 5.6% |
| October | 33 | 34 | ▲ 3.0% |
| November | 17 | 26 | ▲ 52.9% |
| December | 16 | 26 | ▲ 62.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 361 | 353 | ▼ 2.2% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,591 | 3,418 | ▼ 4.8% |
| February | 3,024 | 2,646 | ▼ 12.5% |
| March | 3,780 | 1,512 | ▼ 60.0% |
| April | 6,615 | 6,804 | ▲ 2.9% |
| May | 6,426 | 6,237 | ▼ 2.9% |
| June | 6,426 | 7,938 | ▲ 23.5% |
| July | 10,962 | 8,694 | ▼ 20.7% |
| August | 8,127 | 6,804 | ▼ 16.3% |
| September | 6,804 | 6,426 | ▼ 5.6% |
| October | 6,237 | 6,458 | ▲ 3.5% |
| November | 3,213 | 4,914 | ▲ 52.9% |
| December | 3,024 | 4,922 | ▲ 62.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 68,229 | 66,773 | ▼ 2.1% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 86.0% | 83.9% | ▼ 2.4% |
| February | 91.2% | 90.5% | ▼ 0.8% |
| March | 90.1% | 87.2% | ▼ 3.2% |
| April | 91.9% | 89.3% | ▼ 2.8% |
| May | 85.4% | 91.1% | ▲ 6.7% |
| June | 84.9% | 90.5% | ▲ 6.6% |
| July | 81.1% | 86.7% | ▲ 6.9% |
| August | 81.3% | 87.2% | ▲ 7.3% |
| September | 89.2% | 90.0% | ▲ 0.9% |
| October | 92.1% | 89.6% | ▼ 2.7% |
| November | 91.0% | 88.7% | ▼ 2.5% |
| December | 90.2% | 87.3% | ▼ 3.2% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.9% | 88.5% | ▲ 0.7% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.