Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci (FCO) – Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi (TPS)
In December 2024, 5,776 passengers flew between Rome–Fiumicino Leonardo da Vinci and Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi (both directions) on 36 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 9,772 | 6,330 | ▼ 35.2% |
| February | 8,623 | 4,421 | ▼ 48.7% |
| March | 11,166 | 4,984 | ▼ 55.4% |
| April | 12,962 | 12,349 | ▼ 4.7% |
| May | 14,281 | 13,817 | ▼ 3.2% |
| June | 15,790 | 14,105 | ▼ 10.7% |
| July | 23,867 | 15,696 | ▼ 34.2% |
| August | 16,803 | 16,006 | ▼ 4.7% |
| September | 15,104 | 14,499 | ▼ 4.0% |
| October | 12,353 | 13,049 | ▲ 5.6% |
| November | 6,664 | 3,865 | ▼ 42.0% |
| December | 7,972 | 5,776 | ▼ 27.5% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 155,357 | 124,897 | ▼ 19.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 62 | 42 | ▼ 32.3% |
| February | 56 | 28 | ▼ 50.0% |
| March | 68 | 32 | ▼ 52.9% |
| April | 86 | 93 | ▲ 8.1% |
| May | 89 | 100 | ▲ 12.4% |
| June | 97 | 94 | ▼ 3.1% |
| July | 162 | 94 | ▼ 42.0% |
| August | 103 | 99 | ▼ 3.9% |
| September | 94 | 93 | ▼ 1.1% |
| October | 80 | 100 | ▲ 25.0% |
| November | 40 | 27 | ▼ 32.5% |
| December | 50 | 36 | ▼ 28.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 987 | 838 | ▼ 15.1% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 11,718 | 7,938 | ▼ 32.3% |
| February | 10,600 | 5,292 | ▼ 50.1% |
| March | 12,852 | 6,048 | ▼ 52.9% |
| April | 16,254 | 17,593 | ▲ 8.2% |
| May | 16,821 | 18,719 | ▲ 11.3% |
| June | 18,149 | 17,862 | ▼ 1.6% |
| July | 30,618 | 17,892 | ▼ 41.6% |
| August | 19,483 | 18,973 | ▼ 2.6% |
| September | 17,766 | 17,743 | ▼ 0.1% |
| October | 15,120 | 18,963 | ▲ 25.4% |
| November | 7,576 | 4,923 | ▼ 35.0% |
| December | 9,450 | 6,804 | ▼ 28.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 186,407 | 158,750 | ▼ 14.8% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 83.4% | 79.7% | ▼ 4.4% |
| February | 81.3% | 83.5% | ▲ 2.7% |
| March | 86.9% | 82.4% | ▼ 5.2% |
| April | 79.7% | 70.2% | ▼ 11.9% |
| May | 84.9% | 73.8% | ▼ 13.1% |
| June | 87.0% | 79.0% | ▼ 9.2% |
| July | 78.0% | 87.7% | ▲ 12.4% |
| August | 86.2% | 84.4% | ▼ 2.1% |
| September | 85.0% | 81.7% | ▼ 3.9% |
| October | 81.7% | 68.8% | ▼ 15.8% |
| November | 88.0% | 78.5% | ▼ 10.8% |
| December | 84.4% | 84.9% | ▲ 0.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 83.9% | 79.6% | ▼ 5.2% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.