Pantelleria (PNL) – Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi (TPS)
In December 2024, 4,171 passengers flew between Pantelleria and Vincenzo Florio Airport Trapani-Birgi (both directions) on 110 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,695 | 3,568 | ▼ 3.4% |
| February | 3,232 | 2,972 | ▼ 8.0% |
| March | 4,199 | 2,246 | ▼ 46.5% |
| April | 4,747 | 4,916 | ▲ 3.6% |
| May | 5,242 | 5,718 | ▲ 9.1% |
| June | 4,608 | 5,645 | ▲ 22.5% |
| July | 5,120 | 6,245 | ▲ 22.0% |
| August | 6,697 | 7,138 | ▲ 6.6% |
| September | 5,326 | 6,651 | ▲ 24.9% |
| October | 5,052 | 5,651 | ▲ 11.9% |
| November | 3,979 | 4,442 | ▲ 11.6% |
| December | 3,786 | 4,171 | ▲ 10.2% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 55,683 | 59,363 | ▲ 6.6% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 120 | 117 | ▼ 2.5% |
| February | 99 | 100 | ▲ 1.0% |
| March | 122 | 61 | ▼ 50.0% |
| April | 117 | 114 | ▼ 2.6% |
| May | 117 | 125 | ▲ 6.8% |
| June | 111 | 122 | ▲ 9.9% |
| July | 123 | 122 | ▼ 0.8% |
| August | 124 | 125 | ▲ 0.8% |
| September | 120 | 118 | ▼ 1.7% |
| October | 124 | 122 | ▼ 1.6% |
| November | 116 | 120 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 103 | 110 | ▲ 6.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,396 | 1,356 | ▼ 2.9% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,920 | 7,686 | ▼ 3.0% |
| February | 6,534 | 6,312 | ▼ 3.4% |
| March | 7,976 | 4,044 | ▼ 49.3% |
| April | 8,142 | 7,692 | ▼ 5.5% |
| May | 8,120 | 8,194 | ▲ 0.9% |
| June | 7,594 | 7,936 | ▲ 4.5% |
| July | 8,118 | 8,272 | ▲ 1.9% |
| August | 8,192 | 8,546 | ▲ 4.3% |
| September | 7,920 | 8,020 | ▲ 1.3% |
| October | 8,192 | 8,152 | ▼ 0.5% |
| November | 7,656 | 7,920 | ▲ 3.4% |
| December | 6,734 | 7,260 | ▲ 7.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 93,098 | 90,034 | ▼ 3.3% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 46.7% | 46.4% | ▼ 0.6% |
| February | 49.5% | 47.1% | ▼ 4.8% |
| March | 52.6% | 55.5% | ▲ 5.5% |
| April | 58.3% | 63.9% | ▲ 9.6% |
| May | 64.6% | 69.8% | ▲ 8.0% |
| June | 60.7% | 71.1% | ▲ 17.1% |
| July | 63.1% | 75.5% | ▲ 19.7% |
| August | 81.8% | 83.5% | ▲ 2.1% |
| September | 67.2% | 82.9% | ▲ 23.4% |
| October | 61.7% | 69.3% | ▲ 12.3% |
| November | 52.0% | 56.1% | ▲ 7.9% |
| December | 56.2% | 57.5% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 59.5% | 64.9% | ▲ 9.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.