Luxembourg-Findel (LUX) – Vienna (VIE)
In December 2024, 8,523 passengers flew between Luxembourg-Findel and Vienna (both directions) on 128 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 7,038 | 6,869 | ▼ 2.4% |
| February | 6,573 | 7,465 | ▲ 13.6% |
| March | 8,024 | 8,224 | ▲ 2.5% |
| April | 8,530 | 8,655 | ▲ 1.5% |
| May | 9,008 | 9,096 | ▲ 1.0% |
| June | 8,711 | 8,394 | ▼ 3.6% |
| July | 8,366 | 8,763 | ▲ 4.7% |
| August | 8,587 | 8,599 | ▲ 0.1% |
| September | 8,208 | 8,340 | ▲ 1.6% |
| October | 8,556 | 9,206 | ▲ 7.6% |
| November | 8,149 | 8,524 | ▲ 4.6% |
| December | 9,106 | 8,523 | ▼ 6.4% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 98,856 | 100,658 | ▲ 1.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 139 | 137 | ▼ 1.4% |
| February | 128 | 134 | ▲ 4.7% |
| March | 144 | 140 | ▼ 2.8% |
| April | 134 | 141 | ▲ 5.2% |
| May | 143 | 145 | ▲ 1.4% |
| June | 132 | 127 | ▼ 3.8% |
| July | 138 | 145 | ▲ 5.1% |
| August | 147 | 140 | ▼ 4.8% |
| September | 130 | 136 | ▲ 4.6% |
| October | 140 | 145 | ▲ 3.6% |
| November | 140 | 139 | ▼ 0.7% |
| December | 133 | 128 | ▼ 3.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 1,648 | 1,657 | ▲ 0.5% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 10,825 | 10,636 | ▼ 1.7% |
| February | 9,728 | 11,336 | ▲ 16.5% |
| March | 10,944 | 11,346 | ▲ 3.7% |
| April | 10,578 | 10,891 | ▲ 3.0% |
| May | 11,438 | 11,078 | ▼ 3.1% |
| June | 11,327 | 8,557 | ▼ 24.5% |
| July | 10,488 | 8,844 | ▼ 15.7% |
| August | 11,128 | 8,706 | ▼ 21.8% |
| September | 10,400 | 8,393 | ▼ 19.3% |
| October | 11,126 | 9,346 | ▼ 16.0% |
| November | 11,336 | 8,576 | ▼ 24.3% |
| December | 10,785 | 8,599 | ▼ 20.3% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 130,103 | 116,308 | ▼ 10.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 65.0% | 64.6% | ▼ 0.6% |
| February | 67.6% | 65.9% | ▼ 2.5% |
| March | 73.3% | 72.5% | ▼ 1.1% |
| April | 80.6% | 79.5% | ▼ 1.4% |
| May | 78.8% | 82.1% | ▲ 4.2% |
| June | 76.9% | 98.1% | ▲ 27.6% |
| July | 79.8% | 99.1% | ▲ 24.2% |
| August | 77.2% | 98.8% | ▲ 28.0% |
| September | 78.9% | 99.4% | ▲ 26.0% |
| October | 76.9% | 98.5% | ▲ 28.1% |
| November | 71.9% | 99.4% | ▲ 38.2% |
| December | 84.4% | 99.1% | ▲ 17.4% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 75.9% | 88.1% | ▲ 16.0% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.