Karlsruhe Baden-Baden (FKB) – Girona-Costa Brava (GRO)
In December 2024, 5,913 passengers flew between Karlsruhe Baden-Baden and Girona-Costa Brava (both directions) on 36 flights, according to Eurostat.
Passengers per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Passengers 2023 | Passengers 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 3,747 | 3,674 | ▼ 1.9% |
| February | 3,664 | 3,367 | ▼ 8.1% |
| March | 4,837 | 4,292 | ▼ 11.3% |
| April | 5,942 | 10,923 | ▲ 83.8% |
| May | 5,907 | 12,196 | ▲ 106.5% |
| June | 10,324 | 11,162 | ▲ 8.1% |
| July | 11,878 | 11,259 | ▼ 5.2% |
| August | 12,593 | 14,654 | ▲ 16.4% |
| September | 12,461 | 13,282 | ▲ 6.6% |
| October | 10,091 | 12,544 | ▲ 24.3% |
| November | 3,868 | 3,626 | ▼ 6.3% |
| December | 4,665 | 5,913 | ▲ 26.8% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 89,977 | 106,892 | ▲ 18.8% |
Passenger flights per month
Data Integrity
Commercial passenger flights only. Cargo flights are not counted. Both directions combined.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Flights operated 2023 | Flights operated 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26 | 28 | ▲ 7.7% |
| February | 24 | 24 | 0.0% |
| March | 28 | 27 | ▼ 3.6% |
| April | 34 | 68 | ▲ 100.0% |
| May | 34 | 70 | ▲ 105.9% |
| June | 60 | 66 | ▲ 10.0% |
| July | 70 | 66 | ▼ 5.7% |
| August | 70 | 80 | ▲ 14.3% |
| September | 70 | 76 | ▲ 8.6% |
| October | 60 | 76 | ▲ 26.7% |
| November | 28 | 26 | ▼ 7.1% |
| December | 30 | 36 | ▲ 20.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 534 | 643 | ▲ 20.4% |
Seats offered per month
Data Integrity
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Seats offered 2023 | Seats offered 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 4,914 | 5,292 | ▲ 7.7% |
| February | 4,536 | 4,536 | 0.0% |
| March | 5,292 | 5,103 | ▼ 3.6% |
| April | 6,426 | 12,852 | ▲ 100.0% |
| May | 6,426 | 13,230 | ▲ 105.9% |
| June | 11,340 | 12,506 | ▲ 10.3% |
| July | 13,230 | 12,474 | ▼ 5.7% |
| August | 13,230 | 15,200 | ▲ 14.9% |
| September | 13,230 | 14,428 | ▲ 9.1% |
| October | 11,340 | 14,412 | ▲ 27.1% |
| November | 5,292 | 4,914 | ▼ 7.1% |
| December | 5,670 | 6,804 | ▲ 20.0% |
| Year to date (Jan–Dec) | 100,926 | 121,751 | ▲ 20.6% |
Load factor (calculated)
Data Integrity
Calculated by us: passengers ÷ seats offered, both from the same source and shown on this page.
The most recent periods24 periods
| Period | Load factor 2023 | Load factor 2024 | Change vs last year |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 76.3% | 69.4% | ▼ 9.0% |
| February | 80.8% | 74.2% | ▼ 8.2% |
| March | 91.4% | 84.1% | ▼ 8.0% |
| April | 92.5% | 85.0% | ▼ 8.1% |
| May | 91.9% | 92.2% | ▲ 0.3% |
| June | 91.0% | 89.3% | ▼ 1.9% |
| July | 89.8% | 90.3% | ▲ 0.6% |
| August | 95.2% | 96.4% | ▲ 1.3% |
| September | 94.2% | 92.1% | ▼ 2.2% |
| October | 89.0% | 87.0% | ▼ 2.2% |
| November | 73.1% | 73.8% | ▲ 1.0% |
| December | 82.3% | 86.9% | ▲ 5.6% |
| Year-to-date average (Jan–Dec) | 87.3% | 85.1% | ▼ 2.6% |
Monthly totals for both directions, published by Eurostat. Latest month available: December 2024. Eurostat publishes route figures about two years after the month ends, so recent months are not yet available.